"המורֶה כותב משפטים ביוונית."

Translation:The teacher writes sentences in Greek.

July 28, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Tim5602

What foreign languages do you learn in school in Israel?


AlmogL

In Jewish schools, mainly English, and later, in junior high or high school, usually Arabic, or sometimes a selection between Arabic and French, and I think in some schools it's neither, just English. In Arabic schools, Hebrew and English and I'm not sure what other languages.


Tim5602

Thank you very much! Get a lingot!


AmirLFC

In addition to what AlmogL said, some schools have Russian, Spanish, Mandarin, and even Amharic, but it's usually just Arabic and English.


Tim5602

Thank you very much!


AnCatDubh

AlmogL is right, although I’ve never heard of schools teaching anything other than French, Russian, or Spanish, the last one because of the popularity of Argentinian teen dramas and telenovelas (well, maybe Chinese but that’s a very recent development). However, many students who are forced to choose Arabic find someone to diagnose them with (read: accept a bribe to say they have) some kind of learning disability or whatever to get exempted. When I was in school I was outright told by those students they didn’t want to learn ‘a language of terrorists’.


Tim5602

Thanks a lot for this explanation!


AnCatDubh

הוּא כְבָר לֹא צָרִיךְ. בִּשְׁבִיל זֶה יַשׁ קוּרְס בְּדוּאוֹלִינְגּוֹ.


H2wk3ye

The system should accept "The teacher writes Greek sentences."


IngeborgHa14

This may be true for English, but in Hebrew מִשְׁפָּטִים יְוָנִיִּים sounds like sentences made in Greek or by Greeks, maybe some famous aphorisms of some ancient guys from there, like in אף פעם לא אהבתי פילוסופיה של משפטים יוניים. Without context I would read Greek trials too. Maybe I am wrong in this, but at the least using ב is the usual way of expressing, in what language something is written.


boltushka

Shouldn't 'phrases' for משפטים also be acceppted?


IngeborgHa14

No, a מִשְׁפָּט is a complete sentence, originally the sentence passed by a judge; a phrase is more of a צֵרוּף־לָשׁוֹן, a "language combination", i.e. an idiomatic group of words.


VivekRaman7

ביוונית is pronounced bee eevanith? But יוונית is pronounced yavanith?


IngeborgHa14

Well, when you combine יְוָנִית Greek language) with the preposition בְּ־, their vowels coalesce to בִּיוָנִית, i.e the Jodh represents no longer a consonant, but a vowel.


Retedruk

what pronounciation is used most in israel? And will either make you look like a fool?


IngeborgHa14

Well, בִּיוָנִית is rather high-brow (well, and the Masoretic model), spontaneous language of the street would never use the fused vowel.


Theresa754142

The Wikipedia shva article mentions that if you add the prefix ב (bet with with a shva is pronounced be) to a word beginning with a voiced shva, then the voiced shva does not disappear in non-standard usage.

So in non-standard usage:

be-yevanit.


Josek_san

What's the root for "Greek/Greece"?


IngeborgHa14

Well, there you have the Ἴωνες who lived in Ἴωνία Ionia. English on the other hand uses the Latin Graecii.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.