"The doctor calls his grandson."

Translation:הרופא קורא לנכד שלו.

July 28, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Is the accepted Hebrew wrong here ? Or is there a typo in the English ?

The English offers a male doctor ("his grandson") but the accepted answer (and the audio attached to it, expects a female doctor "הרופאה קוראת")


AmirLFC

Not the doctor's grandson, someone else's.


houthakker72

OK, that's imaginable :-)

But do you feel that that possibility explains or justifies the marking of of הרופא קורא לנכד שלו as "Wrong" / "Incorrect" ? (At the moment the system refuses to accept a male doctor in Hebrew translation of "The doctor calls his grandson." :-)


Pumbush

It should accept a male doctor


airelibre

It accepts and always has accepted both male and female. :)


houthakker72

I'll look out for it and make a screen shot – might that depend on the context / exercise ?

(Unless there was something else in the sentence which it didn't like - should it accept הרופא קורא לנכד שלו ?


airelibre

Thanks, please do take a screenshot. There shouldn't be a problem:


1Talmidah

I was just marked wrong for using a male doctor and took a screenshot...how do I attach it?


SighingDutchman

It is WRONG in the ANDROID APP. The question is text only, no sound, and reads; "The doctor calls his grandson." The answer has to be selected from a number of predetermined words, but the answer SHOULD be; "הרופא קורא לנכד שלו" Because that is the only information given to the user, there should be no room for speculation...in this case, assuming that it is not the doctor's grandson is just that...an assumption.

That would only lead to a never-ending rain of complaints from anyone who has ever failed an exam...until no answer can be rejected anymore...

Maybe someone will read these messages for once.... Cheers T.S.D


TeribleT

This isn't clear even in English, if this was an English sentence in print media, we'd be confused as to whom she was referring to, her own relative or another. Barring clarification, we'd assume it was her own...


[deactivated user]

    The Hebrew translation should allow for a male doctor. There is nothing to suggest that "his" does not refer to "The doctor".


zion11dotcom

    ha-rofé koré la-néched sheló


strubkin

    Female רופאה?

    But why then "his son"?


Sara790931

    This is still wrong and stupid if you use the given words. The verb is female, the שלו is male. And “his grandson” cannot possibly be someone else’s (in English) unless clearly specified as such!!!


confanity

    It can, though. I agree that without context it's confusing, but one can easily imagine a context where this sentence is completely clear and accurate.


strubkin

    I mean "grandson"


dovbear57

    The patient is an old man; he's seriously ill; perhaps his son or daughter is dead or unavailable, maybe lives in a distant country. Let's say he's a widower, or divorced. So his next of kin is his grandson. The doctor needs to tell this grandson something important about her patient's condition. She wouldn't phone her own grandson for that, even if she has one: she'd call the patient's grandson.


psheri

    doctor calls: both feminine. But only choice is "to 'his' son"


dovbear57

    Initially puzzling but makes sense -- please see comments above in this thread from AmirLFC, confanity and me


Rose08455

    Is it correct that שלו is used for a female doctor (קוראת)?


danny912421

    But it has already been explained. Just look around the comments. It's not the doctor's grandson, but the patient's.


Jared897423

    This is just a bad example. Duolingo please delete or try harder.


danny912421

    Why is it a bad example?

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.