1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The doctor calls his grandso…

"The doctor calls his grandson."

Translation:הרופא קורא לנכד שלו.

July 28, 2016

19 Comments


houthakker72

Is the accepted Hebrew wrong here ? Or is there a typo in the English ?

The English offers a male doctor ("his grandson") but the accepted answer (and the audio attached to it, expects a female doctor "הרופאה קוראת")


AmirLFC

Not the doctor's grandson, someone else's.


houthakker72

OK, that's imaginable :-)

But do you feel that that possibility explains or justifies the marking of of הרופא קורא לנכד שלו as "Wrong" / "Incorrect" ? (At the moment the system refuses to accept a male doctor in Hebrew translation of "The doctor calls his grandson." :-)


Pumbush

It should accept a male doctor


airelibre

It accepts and always has accepted both male and female. :)


houthakker72

I'll look out for it and make a screen shot – might that depend on the context / exercise ?

(Unless there was something else in the sentence which it didn't like - should it accept הרופא קורא לנכד שלו ?


airelibre

Thanks, please do take a screenshot. There shouldn't be a problem:


1Talmidah

I was just marked wrong for using a male doctor and took a screenshot...how do I attach it?


TeribleT

This isn't clear even in English, if this was an English sentence in print media, we'd be confused as to whom she was referring to, her own relative or another. Barring clarification, we'd assume it was her own...


[deactivated user]

    The Hebrew translation should allow for a male doctor. There is nothing to suggest that "his" does not refer to "The doctor".


strubkin

    Female רופאה?

    But why then "his son"?


strubkin

    I mean "grandson"


dovbear57

    The patient is an old man; he's seriously ill; perhaps his son or daughter is dead or unavailable, maybe lives in a distant country. Let's say he's a widower, or divorced. So his next of kin is his grandson. The doctor needs to tell this grandson something important about her patient's condition. She wouldn't phone her own grandson for that, even if she has one: she'd call the patient's grandson.


Sara790931

    This is still wrong and stupid if you use the given words. The verb is female, the שלו is male. And “his grandson” cannot possibly be someone else’s (in English) unless clearly specified as such!!!


confanity

    It can, though. I agree that without context it's confusing, but one can easily imagine a context where this sentence is completely clear and accurate.


Deena277337

    Incorrect grammar, please fix.


danny912421

    What do you mean? Everything seems to be fine. However, if you have a concern, you can always press the report button, instead of posting here.


zion11dotcom

    ha-rofé koré la-neched shelo

    Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.