1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "סבא שלו זוכר את התקופה הזאת."

"סבא שלו זוכר את התקופה הזאת."

Translation:His grandfather remembers that period.

July 28, 2016

6 Comments


zion11dotcom

saba shelo zokher et ha-tkufah ha-zot


Geo101770

It sounds like she is saying zokhar instead of zokher. Are my ears tricking me?


YardenNB

I agree, listening carefully it sounds /a/ as much as /e/. Not sure, but it might be how most of us natives pronounce it. If so, undoubtedly it's because כ is pronounced low in throat, so it lowers down the following vowel.


Robbie57027

In a previous sentence it was הסבתה שלו. Now they have dropped the ה. I was marked wrong because of the missing ה


houthakker72

In the audio of את התקופה הזאת

the ha- syllable before תקופה seems to have dropped out. Is that a common shift/elision ?


AmirLFC

In everyday use the [h] sound is often omitted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.