1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "We see in front of us a smal…

"We see in front of us a small cat."

Translation:אנחנו רואים מולנו חתול קטן.

July 28, 2016

19 Comments


clairelanc3

What's wrong with אנחנו רואים חתול קטן מולנו ?


ThomasOveja

I think it's because the order of the words in Hebrew is different than English.


hebrewninja

Wouldn't "אנחנו רואים חטול קטן לפנינו" be more concise/natural?


AmirLFC

Actually, the original sentence is slightly more natural, but yours is just fine, too. Just note the spelling of the word חתול.


UriMandelb

Which prepositions use the -ינו ending and which use just -נו ? I tried מולינו and got it wrong


Rona70s

The English sentence is very awkward. One would say "We see a small cat in front of us" that's why a lot of us put מולינו at the end of the sentence.


dplass1968

Ever notice that some Israelis do this in English? It's because the Hebrew is like that.


DevorahE

Can't I say רואים מולנו without the אנחנו? Doesn't that mean the same thing?


AniOhevYayin

In tandem with that, one should be able to put אנו instead of אנחנו. Your question and my point concern how people actually speak Hebrew. How common is it to drop or abbreviate אנחנו?


Snezhi

I realize this question is from 3 years ago but when I first learned this lesson I had the exact same question. It wasn't until later on that I discovered the answer. I am here doing strengthening exercises and I happened to see this question so here's a delayed response but one that was applicable to me a few months ago.

So there is a whole skill later on in Duolingo exactly about this. To summarize, when you don't include the personal pronoun and just use the verb רואים you are signaling a general type of statement that gets translated roughly as "one sees" or "they see." Of course, in the example we are working with this wouldn't work very well because of the preposition מולנו which means "in front of us" and that would give us trouble in a generic sentence. But had the sentence been: רואים חתול קטן you could translate that as "one sees a small cat." Or conversely with the personal pronoun, i.e. אנחנו רואים חתול קטן would be "we see a small cat."

I hope this comment helps the next person.


sheila547646

When do you use מול and לפני?


Abuelita06

"אנו רואים מולנו חתול קטן" : WHY WAS TREATED THIS TRANSLATION AS A MISTAKE?


hebrewninja

Probably a mistake - though אנו is used less often than אנחנו in my experience, it's more poetic I guess you could say. Report it if you think it's wrong though!


ChickenRunner02

I put the same thing.


CarrieYael

I thought the prepositions in this lesson were supposed to use the plural endings, hence מולינו instead of מולנו. Is that not the case?


danny912421

In the tips and notes, it says that the prepositions that use plural endings are being introduced. It doesn't say all of the prepositions in the skill use them.


sheila547646

you said אני instead of אנחנו


danny912421

Are you sure it wasn't אנו? Because אנו is the same as אנחנו.


Theresa754142

Anakhnu ro’im mulenu khatul qatan.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.