"We see in front of us a small cat."

Translation:אנחנו רואים מולנו חתול קטן.

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


hebrewninja

Wouldn't "אנחנו רואים חטול קטן לפנינו" be more concise/natural?

July 28, 2016

AmirLFC

Actually, the original sentence is slightly more natural, but yours is just fine, too. Just note the spelling of the word חתול.

July 28, 2016

Abuelita06

"אנו רואים מולנו חתול קטן" : WHY WAS TREATED THIS TRANSLATION AS A MISTAKE?

September 15, 2016

hebrewninja

Probably a mistake - though אנו is used less often than אנחנו in my experience, it's more poetic I guess you could say. Report it if you think it's wrong though!

January 17, 2017

ChickenRunner02

I put the same thing.

December 15, 2016

UriMandelb

Which prepositions use the -ינו ending and which use just -נו ? I tried מולינו and got it wrong

February 8, 2017

DevorahE

Can't I say רואים מולנו without the אנחנו? Doesn't that mean the same thing?

June 5, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.