"Ta kobieta to moja żona."

Translation:This woman is my wife.

July 28, 2016

10 Comments


bnvdarklord

Hmm is "to" natural in this case? I thought it was for general stuff like Tigers are cats etc.

July 28, 2016

Jellei

It's a completely normal construction. Works in both cases.

July 29, 2016

LICA98

that woman

May 1, 2018

Jellei

done

May 1, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

If I were to say this to someone in the presence of my Polish-speaking wife, would this be considered to be a bit rude, either by my wife or the addressee? I would (in English) normally say, "this lady is my wife", so is there a 'better' word than "kobieta"?

(IRL, my wife doesn't speak Polish, so I'd be safe :-) )

July 4, 2018

Jellei

I don't know how probable it is to say this with one's wife being around... I don't know, sounds more-or-less fine to me, but perhaps you could phrase it a bit differently.

July 4, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, when introducing my wife to a third party, for example.

July 4, 2018

Jellei

But you say "This is my wife" then, rather than "This [lady/woman] is my wife", don't you?

July 5, 2018

JerryMcCarthy99

Well, yes, sometimes, but also "This lady is my wife". Could depend on whether I'm introducing her to 'my mate down the pub' or the Lord Mayor of, say, Poznań. Would "ta pani" or "ta dama" be acceptable and a bit more high level?

July 5, 2018

Jellei

"dama" is the more literal meaning of "lady", so while in theory you could say that, that's something between affectionate and joking...

I guess "pani" may be the safest choice. But it's... strangely polite? At least to my ear. I guess I just wouldn't say that at all. Not with such a construction. Not only because I'm not married ;)

July 5, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.