"Ta kobieta to moja żona."

Translation:This woman is my wife.

July 28, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


bnvdarklord

Hmm is "to" natural in this case? I thought it was for general stuff like Tigers are cats etc.


Jellei

It's a completely normal construction. Works in both cases.


Joeeblack

This woman is my wife tłumaczymy "ta kobieta jest moją żoną", a nie ta kobieta to moja żona


JerryMcCarthy99

If I were to say this to someone in the presence of my Polish-speaking wife, would this be considered to be a bit rude, either by my wife or the addressee? I would (in English) normally say, "this lady is my wife", so is there a 'better' word than "kobieta"?

(IRL, my wife doesn't speak Polish, so I'd be safe :-) )


Jellei

I don't know how probable it is to say this with one's wife being around... I don't know, sounds more-or-less fine to me, but perhaps you could phrase it a bit differently.


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, when introducing my wife to a third party, for example.


Jellei

But you say "This is my wife" then, rather than "This [lady/woman] is my wife", don't you?


JerryMcCarthy99

Well, yes, sometimes, but also "This lady is my wife". Could depend on whether I'm introducing her to 'my mate down the pub' or the Lord Mayor of, say, Poznań. Would "ta pani" or "ta dama" be acceptable and a bit more high level?


Jellei

"dama" is the more literal meaning of "lady", so while in theory you could say that, that's something between affectionate and joking...

I guess "pani" may be the safest choice. But it's... strangely polite? At least to my ear. I guess I just wouldn't say that at all. Not with such a construction. Not only because I'm not married ;)


Noel907023

why is it not " ta kobieta jest moja zona"


JerryMcCarthy99

If you use "jest" like this, you have to use Instrumental, so your "moja zona" would need to be "moją żoną."


Noel907023

Thank you good sir! Lingot for you

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.