"יש בתוכה פלפל."

Translation:There is pepper inside it.

July 28, 2016

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jeff.Wilcox

Why would "there is pepper inside" be incorrect?


AmirLFC

Note that the word בתוכה ends with a ה, which refers to a feminine object. Therefore it has to be "inside it".


7azaqEl

Because the sentence is ambiguous about whether the ה suffix refers to a (gramatically feminine) inanimate object or a female person, couldn't it also translate to "there is a pepper inside of her?".


AmirLFC

It definitely could. But that sentence, in both languages, isn't something that's said quite as often... :)


Lacecastle

Its a response or follow up.


4qaWqgcC

That never stopped other translations equally rare.


TeribleT

Why the it/her instead of just inside? I'm coming from a language with no gender specific grammar.. And have a specific food allergy so this could come up a lot.. for instance, if I go to a restaurant and see a dish on the menu, would you ask does it contain ? Or does it have inside? When would you use this? Thanks!


7azaqEl

Remember that the suffixed ה in this case is a feminine pronoun suffix rather than an indication of grammatical gender, so attaching it to the preposition בתוך makes it "inside of it". I guess it uses בתוכה instead of just בתוך because it clarifies that you're asking if pepper is inside something else, rather than asking if something is inside a pepper (בתוך פלפל).

I don't know exactly how you'd ask about food allergies in Hebrew but I think if you used this phrase they'd understand what you were asking.


TeribleT

What about: Inside it is pepper.


Theresa754142

Yesh betokha pilpel.


JillSmudski

The program just gave me "She's pepper inside her" as the correct translation....


eliyaps

So report a problem.


Albur_Godwin

Technically, ’s also stands as a contraction for has, so it is correct (although colloquial).


StayGoldenBK

Could you also say "there is A pepper inside it" if a fridge/box/bag or something had a bell pepper/hot pepper inside of it?

Or does "pilpel" only apply to black pepper... in which case, saying "a pepper" would mean something goofy like a single speck of pepper (& therefore not make any practical sense)?

Thanks in advance!


danny912421

Yes, you could say that as well. פלפל is both the plant, capsicum and the spice.


Laura104243

Could the sentences about ingredients use ב instead of בתוך?


danny912421

Yes, although since recipe or dish, for example, are masculine, you would need to say יש בו פלפל. If you used בה, that would refer to a meal, for example, which is feminine.


Laura104243

I knew that I would need to change the ending but wasn't sure if I could use that preposition. Thanks!


DanFendel

Could this be "there is a falafel inside it"?


sketchydavid

No, falafel is פלאפל.


quesilliquae

Such a cute word :3


roderra

I wrote "she has pepper inside". ¿Why is it wrong?


Michael112818

Not יש לה. Just יש


roderra

Thank you for your answer : )


nodoctor

In another sentence "inside it" was בתוכו - I guess both can be correct depending on what the sentence refers to?


Theresa754142

That’s right. In our sentence here, Yesh betokha pilpel, pepper is masculine and is betokha is feminine, so they are not agreeing with each other.

Instead, the pepper is inside an unknown feminine noun.

The probability is low that the sentence means the pepper is inside her, because that’s not something ordinarily said in either language.


yochris1

Wouldn't we just say "there's pepper in it".


danny912421

You could, but בתוך is specifically "inside". It's slightly different.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.