"יש בתוכה פלפל."

Translation:There is pepper inside it.

July 28, 2016

17 Comments


Jeff.Wilcox

Why would "there is pepper inside" be incorrect?

July 28, 2016

AmirLFC

Note that the word בתוכה ends with a ה, which refers to a feminine object. Therefore it has to be "inside it".

July 28, 2016

7azaqEl

Because the sentence is ambiguous about whether the ה suffix refers to a (gramatically feminine) inanimate object or a female person, couldn't it also translate to "there is a pepper inside of her?".

July 17, 2017

AmirLFC

It definitely could. But that sentence, in both languages, isn't something that's said quite as often... :)

July 19, 2017

PatrickRat5

Its a response or follow up.

August 28, 2018

TeribleTeri

Why the it/her instead of just inside? I'm coming from a language with no gender specific grammar.. And have a specific food allergy so this could come up a lot.. for instance, if I go to a restaurant and see a dish on the menu, would you ask does it contain ? Or does it have inside? When would you use this? Thanks!

June 8, 2018

7azaqEl

Remember that the suffixed ה in this case is a feminine pronoun suffix rather than an indication of grammatical gender, so attaching it to the preposition בתוך makes it "inside of it". I guess it uses בתוכה instead of just בתוך because it clarifies that you're asking if pepper is inside something else, rather than asking if something is inside a pepper (בתוך פלפל).

I don't know exactly how you'd ask about food allergies in Hebrew but I think if you used this phrase they'd understand what you were asking.

June 8, 2018

TeribleTeri

What about: Inside it is pepper.

June 14, 2018

DanFendel

Could this be "there is a falafel inside it"?

September 16, 2016

sketchydavid

No, falafel is פלאפל.

September 19, 2016

quesilliquae

Such a cute word :3

April 7, 2019

JillSmudski

The program just gave me "She's pepper inside her" as the correct translation....

March 1, 2017

eliyaps

So report a problem.

July 20, 2017

NatashaSha386361

It contains pepper

July 15, 2018

roderra

I wrote "she has pepper inside". ¿Why is it wrong?

October 24, 2018

Michael112818

Not יש לה. Just יש

October 28, 2018

roderra

Thank you for your answer : )

October 29, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.