rockytriton

"Jeder der Teilnehmer bringt eine eigene Frage mit."

2/1/2013, 6:58:11 PM

3 Comments


rockytriton

every participant brings their own question should be ok too

2/1/2013, 6:58:11 PM

Soglio

Technically, no. "Every participant" is singular; "their" is plural. The rule that "every" is always singular has gotten rather loose in English, though.

3/26/2013, 11:41:02 PM

anbrsi

Would the word "der" here be the plural genitive?

5/15/2013, 9:37:57 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.