"Milyen autókat látsz?"

Translation:What types of cars do you see?

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


magwillumsen

Why not milyenek?

September 2, 2016

mizinamo

Because it's right before autokat and part of the same noun phrase - adjectives before a noun (attributive adjectives) don't get marked for number or case, and milyen works like an adjective in this respect.

September 2, 2016

Biauwaz

Could I say "Milyeneket látsz?" As in "Which ones/What kinds do you see?"

June 6, 2017

RyagonIV

Yes, you can. Very good thinking. :)

June 7, 2017

ion1122

I would like to point out that in university-level English, the following are (or used to be) standard:
1. what type of car
2. what types of car

In other words, it is the word before the 'of' (type/kind/sort) that is singular or plural, whereas the word after the 'of' is singular regardless.

That used to be the standard, but nowadays you see plural after the 'of' quite frequently. In fact, the tendency is to use a double singular (kind of car) vs. a double plural (kinds of cars).

June 6, 2017

Quiques95

I don´t get what part of this sentence indicates that you are looking for carS instead of a single car. Isn´t "Milyen auto látsz" also correct?

December 28, 2016

RyagonIV

Autókat is the plural accusative of autó. The -k marks it as plural, that's why you are looking for multiple cars.
Your sentence is incorrect. Autó needs to be in an object case here. "Milyen autót látsz?" - "What kind of car do you see?"

January 31, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.