"Milyen autókat látsz?"

Translation:What kind of cars do you see?

July 28, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ion1122

I would like to point out that in university-level English, the following are (or used to be) standard:
1. what type of car
2. what types of car

In other words, it is the word before the 'of' (type/kind/sort) that is singular or plural, whereas the word after the 'of' is singular regardless.

That used to be the standard, but nowadays you see plural after the 'of' quite frequently. In fact, the tendency is to use a double singular (kind of car) vs. a double plural (kinds of cars).


SeanFogart4

Do you see the cars or do you see the types/kinds or both? What I think is going on is that what types of cars is shorthand for what cars of what types, whereas what types of car would be asking for actual knowledge of the types, maybe "Milyen típusú autókat" (Can someone please correct me? Well, it did get 236 hits so maybe there's something to that.) and certainly above Duolingo's level.


RyagonIV

When you're asking "Milyen autókat látsz?", your dialogue partner sees some cars and you want to know what they all have in common. Colour, propulsion method, size, manufacturer, something like that. How can those cars be grouped?

Maybe it also helps to know that the answer to the question milyen? is olyan, meaning "such" or "that kind".

And yes, "milyen típusú autó" would specifially ask about the "type" of car.


MrtonPolgr

I don't think the sentence implies the cars have something in common - that circumstance (having something in common) only makes this question easier to answer. "Autókat" implies there are multiple cars and one asks to describe them. Of course you can cut the answer short by saying "Különbözőeket." but you could also say "Látok egy piros '57-es Cadillacet, egy albán rendszámú 120-as Škodát, egy roncs Mercedes A osztályt meg egy nem tudom, mit" :D


mizinamo

Because it's right before autokat and part of the same noun phrase - adjectives before a noun (attributive adjectives) don't get marked for number or case, and milyen works like an adjective in this respect.


aadambialas

Could I say "Milyeneket látsz?" As in "Which ones/What kinds do you see?"


RyagonIV

Yes, you can. Very good thinking. :)


Quiques95

I don´t get what part of this sentence indicates that you are looking for carS instead of a single car. Isn´t "Milyen auto látsz" also correct?


RyagonIV

Autókat is the plural accusative of autó. The -k marks it as plural, that's why you are looking for multiple cars.
Your sentence is incorrect. Autó needs to be in an object case here. "Milyen autót látsz?" - "What kind of car do you see?"


Christophe568204

"What sort of cars do you see?" is rejected. Seems like correct English to me.


RyagonIV

But it's not what's asked for here. :)
Hungarian makes a difference between milyen - what kind, and miféle - what type/sort. For the former you look for adjectives as the answers: big, fast, white, eco-friendly, whatever you like. Miféle, however, is looking for the type: sportscar, bus, taxi, train.


Christophe568204

"But it's not what's asked for here. Hungarian makes a difference between...."

That's as may be, but English does not make such a distinction and the phrases "what sort" and "what type" are equivalent. If you take one as an acceptable translation, you should take the other. You can't artificially associate only one English phrase with one particular Hungarian one.

The second half of this response makes no sense. If the noun is "car" the interrogative "what sort" can hardly generate the answer "train". In any event, If the Hungarian milyen is intended to get an adjective as an answer and mifele a noun, then "what sort" is the preferable translation for the former and "what types" for the latter.


RyagonIV

Ah, apologies. I failed to see that the given answer started with "What types of cars", so you might have gotten my explanation wrong. It should be translated with "What kind(s) of cars do you see?" instead. "What types" clearly dips more into the area of miféle.

The train was more of a joke answer. I'm not very knowledgeable with cars and know only three types of them. >~>


Christophe568204

Yes, it's difficult to make one language "mimic" another, and English isn't all that fussy with this kind/sort/type (ha!) of question. It's like when "miket látsz" is translated as "what things do you see?" That's not a very plausible English sentence except as a forced translation of the Hungarian!


Chris265302

what SORT of cars do you see? should be accepted, surely?


ion1122

Do you want "sort" singular or "sorts" plural here?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.