1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Tamta reklama została stworz…

"Tamta reklama została stworzona w Niemczech."

Translation:That advertisement was created in Germany.

July 28, 2016

11 Comments


roman_f1

"That advertising was created in Germany" - why not?


WarsawWill

It seems to work for "this", so why not for "that"?

"This advertising was created and produced by Pepsy's 'in-house' agency"
(Forbes Magazine)
"This advertising was created and produced by 20Fifteen"
(Vimeo)


MeganKunze1

Advert/advertisements are nouns, advertising is a verb and wouldnt make sense in this sentence


WarsawWill

"advertising" is also an uncountable noun, and is also translated as "reklama". If the speaker is pointing at a variety of advertising material, rather than a single ad, it would just about work here.


Jellei

Hmm. So in this context, I guess it can work. Added now.


IanBiddle

advert not accepted why?


Jellei

"advert" is an accepted option, it should have work. Perhaps you made a typo somewhere and the algorithm corrected you to the starred answer, which uses "advertisement".


immerweiter

The result was already written


Jellei

A screenshot would be helpful, if you encounter the problem again.


Larry11215

"ad" should be an accepted option. In the USA no one says advert

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.