"Tamta reklama została stworzona w Niemczech."

Translation:That advertisement was created in Germany.

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


roman_f1

"That advertising was created in Germany" - why not?

July 28, 2016

WarsawWill

It seems to work for "this", so why not for "that"?

"This advertising was created and produced by Pepsy's 'in-house' agency"
(Forbes Magazine)
"This advertising was created and produced by 20Fifteen"
(Vimeo)

May 29, 2017

MeganKunze1

Advert/advertisements are nouns, advertising is a verb and wouldnt make sense in this sentence

May 9, 2017

WarsawWill

"advertising" is also an uncountable noun, and is also translated as "reklama". If the speaker is pointing at a variety of advertising material, rather than a single ad, it would just about work here.

May 29, 2017

Jellei

Hmm. So in this context, I guess it can work. Added now.

May 30, 2017

IanBiddle

advert not accepted why?

March 24, 2019

Jellei

"advert" is an accepted option, it should have work. Perhaps you made a typo somewhere and the algorithm corrected you to the starred answer, which uses "advertisement".

March 25, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.