"Dyn ni eisiau mynd adre."

Translation:We want to go home.

July 28, 2016

6 Comments


ChristinaL352405

Adref should be allowed. Adre is a shortened form.

October 3, 2017

ibisc

It is already in the database as an accepted answer.

October 3, 2017

JettyJ

Why not "we want to go homewards"? Adre means both home and homewards as far as I know

July 28, 2016

ibisc

'to go home' is a common expression. 'To go homewards' sounds a bit odd. On this course we try and stick to common expressions as far as we can. There are too many uncommon variations to try and enter and maintain them all.

July 28, 2016

NoelGoetowski

fi hefyd diolch

August 11, 2018

dgloster

I thought I saw somewhere, either in the notes or in another discussion, that it's acceptable to write "isio" instead of "eisiau".

April 5, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.