"אבל אני לא מבין למה העשן לבן."

Translation:But I do not understand why the smoke is white.

July 28, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Ani_sofer

audio sounds more like: העשן הלבן


Elana1818

Agreed. I'm reporting it.


ElieHadvash

Agreed. That is what he says so the translation should be "But I don't understand why the white smoke".


dovbear57

You reported it two years ago, and yet it still sounds like that now (January 2019)


Phmagnabosco

And it still does in July 2019


dorkami

Still in January 2020. :(


Ilene403914

still in October 2020


Satlan

Still in April 2021


Oncle_Bens

Still in August 2021 :(


JessicaDellEra

...because the conclave has chosen a new pope, duh ;)


TaraPride

Oh, right! And here I thought it was because of a coolant leak into the engine...


Hava_Dorit

No pope. The white smoke rises from the Holy of Holies (קדוש הקדושים) inside the Holy Temple on the Mount. This says the Jewish people's sins are forgiven (on Yom haKippurim)!!!


Theresa754142

Aval ani lo mevin lama ha-ashan lavan.


JoshRodrig17

I had the same question, and I also thought of the Pope.


clairelanc3

Yes and I think it should be למה העשן הוא לבן


xerostomus

כן. כַּאֲשֶׁר לַמְּכוֹנִית יֵשׁ עָשָׁן לָבָן יֵשׁ מַיִם בַּמָּנוּעַ וּכְלוֹמַר הַמַּיִם דּוֹלְפִים לְתוֹךְ בּוּכְנוֹת. :-(


Vee356482

The sentence above is correct. The sentence in the lesson has an incorrect הלבן


Laura104243

Why does the sentence start with "but"? That is not correct English grammar. Is it ok in Hebrew?


emc752906

Does it matter really? Couldn't this be just a part of a longer sentence? Not all sentences on Duo are full sentences.


dovbear57

Laura I hope you don't believe the fairy tale that says no English sentence is allowed to begin with a conjunction (and, but, etc)? The very best and most elegant English writers start sentences with "And" and "But". I can provide examples if required.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.