1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "אבל אני לא מבין למה העשן לבן…

"אבל אני לא מבין למה העשן לבן."

Translation:But I do not understand why the smoke is white.

July 28, 2016

16 Comments


Ani_sofer

audio sounds more like: העשן הלבן


Elana1818

Agreed. I'm reporting it.


ElieHadvash

Agreed. That is what he says so the translation should be "But I don't understand why the white smoke".


NoaSharon1

I actually think the translation would be, "But I don't understand why the smoke the white".


dovbear57

You reported it two years ago, and yet it still sounds like that now (January 2019)


Phmagnabosco

And it still does in July 2019


dorkami

Still in January 2020. :(


Ilene403914

still in October 2020


JessicaDellEra

...because the conclave has chosen a new pope, duh ;)


TaraPride

Oh, right! And here I thought it was because of a coolant leak into the engine...


JoshRodrig17

I had the same question, and I also thought of the Pope.


Hava_Dorit

No pope. The white smoke rises from the Holy of Holies (קדוש הקדושים) inside the Holy Temple on the Mount. This says the Jewish people's sins are forgiven (on Yom haKippurim)!!!


xerostomus

כן. כַּאֲשֶׁר לַמְּכוֹנִית יֵשׁ עָשָׁן לָבָן יֵשׁ מַיִם בַּמָּנוּעַ וּכְלוֹמַר הַמַּיִם דּוֹלְפִים לְתוֹךְ בּוּכְנוֹת. :-(


Vee356482

The sentence above is correct. The sentence in the lesson has an incorrect הלבן


Carissa789117

We have a Pope!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.