1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Beülünk az étterembe vagy ki…

"Beülünk az étterembe vagy kiülünk a parkba?"

Translation:Do we sit in the restaurant or outdoors in the park?

July 28, 2016

13 Comments


FritsHans

why is 'the park' wrong? shouldn't it be 'egy parkba' in this case?


Evolita

What language is this "sit in into" kinda thing is? I have never ever heard anything like it. Also, to "sit out" means to wait, if I'm not mistaken... certainly doesn't refer to "sit outdoors" what they wanted to say here...


garpet

Yep. The English translation is a bit too literal. I'd translate it as "Shall we go inside the restaurant or shall we go to the park?". I'd use "shall" because it's a polite question which regards to the future.

-"Beül" means to get inside and sit down. It's used with buildings that provides service and you usually sit when you're inside them (Cinemas, Restaurants, Cafés...) and it is also used with some vehicles (usually with cars).

-"Kiül" to sit outdoors, or to go outside and sit down (and relax in the majority of the case).


FriedrichXVI

I do not agree with your proposed translation, because in that case the Hungarian verb had to be in the imperative


Judit294350

"sit out" also means to "sit outside" - certainly common here in NZ. To wait usually doesn't have a place - you "sit out your turn" or "sit out the dance" - in this case it'll mean wait. But "sit out in the garden" means you are sitting outside in the garden.


_paranoia_

This sentence is easy to translate, since it's a question one might actually ask in real life :-). I think it would be well rendered as "Do we sit in at the restaurant or sit out at the park?" "Are we sitting in at the restaurant, or sitting out at the park" would also be good.

Here, the present tense should be interpreted as something like near-term future -- what are we going to do next/now?


bookrabbit

it may be easy to understand but it is not easy to translate it so it will be accepted, particlarly with the poor selection of words they offer you. these actions of sitting into somewhere need an extra go added to get the correct meaning, because in English you don't sit into or in at you go and sit in, just in (or on for certain contexts). The english in the sentences in this section is appalling!


AlexfromMK

there aren't two "the" words in the word box!


_paranoia_

On consideration, I think the best translation of this sentence is probably "Do we sit inside in the restaurant, or outside in the park"?

As usual, English is more static and doesn't indicate motion as well as Hungarian does. The "in" and "out" are best indicated with "inside/outside", since you want the "in" for the act of sitting.

I guess my translation could be translated back as "Bent ülünk az étteremben, vagy kint ülünk a parkban"? (Or would I use "-be/-ba" here?)


_paranoia_

Or maybe "Do we sit in at the restaurant, or sit out in the park"? (To reply to my own post.)


Hondozuglon

This is, of course, a rubbish sentence meant only for pedagogical purposes. We need not fret over much about it, but more realistic sentences would be more instructive.


Jason460177

Normally Hungarian is very consistent, if not downright redundant, in its directional clues. In this sentence, though, it combines "ki-" in kiülünk with "-ba" in parkba. Certainly possible since i think the presence of a building is implied with kiülünk, but a bit inconsistent at the same time. What would a native Hungarian think if instead we said "beülunk a parkba"?


Judit294350

You are going out from where you are now to go into the park.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.