1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Hány autó halad a folyó mell…

"Hány autó halad a folyó mellett?"

Translation:How many cars move beside the river?

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


JasonOlson6

"Next to" is incorrect?


Shamarth

Should be accepted.


Zsuzsi97194

What is with the use of “halad” translated as “move”? It is everywhere in this course, and I get it that it makes sense in Hungarian, but it is not natural to me in English. In this sentence I would use “drive” or “travel” or better yet write a real English sentence such as “ How many cars drive on / use - the road / highway (whatever it is) - by the / next to - the river.

In other sentences other vehicles, and people or animals “halad” in ways that could be more specifically translated by the type of movement they are making, such as traveling, hurrying, speeding, or even migrate etc.


Benjiii1989

Why is auto not in the plural form ?


vvsey

With numbers and any word describing quantity, Hungarian uses singular.


AlexPhysique

How many cars are mowing beside the river - incorrect, why?


mizinamo

How many cars are mowing beside the river - incorrect, why?

mowing is what you do to grass when you cut it.

moving is what an object does when it changes location.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.