"Hány autó halad a folyó mellett?"

Translation:How many cars move beside the river?

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


JasonOlson6

"Next to" is incorrect?

February 25, 2017

Shamarth

Should be accepted.

February 25, 2017

Benjiii1989

Why is auto not in the plural form ?

July 28, 2016

vvsey

With numbers and any word describing quantity, Hungarian uses singular.

July 28, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

What is with the use of “halad” translated as “move”? It is everywhere in this course, and I get it that it makes sense in Hungarian, but it is not natural to me in English. In this sentence I would use “drive” or “travel” or better yet write a real English sentence such as “ How many cars drive on / use - the road / highway (whatever it is) - by the / next to - the river.

In other sentences other vehicles, and people or animals “halad” in ways that could be more specifically translated by the type of movement they are making, such as traveling, hurrying, speeding, or even migrate etc.

August 1, 2018

Emma255021

❤❤❤❤!!!!!!!!!

November 12, 2017

clairelanc3

By is incorrect?

June 15, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.