"Hány autó halad a folyó mellett?"

Translation:How many cars are moving beside the river?

July 28, 2016

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JasonOlson6

"Next to" is incorrect?


Findil

Should be accepted.


Zsuzsi97194

What is with the use of “halad” translated as “move”? It is everywhere in this course, and I get it that it makes sense in Hungarian, but it is not natural to me in English. In this sentence I would use “drive” or “travel” or better yet write a real English sentence such as “ How many cars drive on / use - the road / highway (whatever it is) - by the / next to - the river.

In other sentences other vehicles, and people or animals “halad” in ways that could be more specifically translated by the type of movement they are making, such as traveling, hurrying, speeding, or even migrate etc.


George344103

Yes it doesn't imply that they are driving, if they are moving beside the river it sounds like they are being parked or manoeuvred or just randomly reversing about ...


Benjiii1989

Why is auto not in the plural form ?


vvsey

With numbers and any word describing quantity, Hungarian uses singular.


clairelanc3

By is incorrect?


MCRmadness

"How many cars are there moving next to the river?" should be accepted, imho. I'll see if the problem is "next to" or "there are", I just am so bad at using the word "beside"...

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.