"Twenty-five men are sitting beside the tables."

Translation:Huszonöt férfi ül az asztalok mellett.

2 years ago

7 Comments


Benoit539973

Why ül is not at the end?

2 years ago

Martybet
Martybet

I feel that "ül" could also go at the end, if it's not accepted here then it's best to report it as an alternative answer .

2 years ago

cosmo-pedant
cosmo-pedant

I did report it myself, but now I see how the least important point of this sentence is exactly where they are sitting, so that comes last. I hope this is the correct way to look at it (word order)!

7 months ago

Benjiii1989

Same question here : why is férfi not in the plural form ?

2 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

That's the Hungarian way, the noun stays singular.

2 years ago

ACHale1114
ACHale1114

Why ül and not ülnek

7 months ago

celerywitch
celerywitch

When you quantify an object it becomes singular. It's like saying in english: "I have three car". Or, because you are learning spanish: "Tengo tres rojo coche aparcado" (all singular, because you said "Three")

7 months ago
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.