"Twenty-five men are sitting beside the tables."

Translation:Huszonöt férfi ül az asztalok mellett.

July 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Benoit539973

Why ül is not at the end?


Martybet

I feel that "ül" could also go at the end, if it's not accepted here then it's best to report it as an alternative answer .


cosmo-pedant

I did report it myself, but now I see how the least important point of this sentence is exactly where they are sitting, so that comes last. I hope this is the correct way to look at it (word order)!


jzsuzsi

ül at the end is also acceptable, but less likely here.

The focus, the main information in the sentence now is "huszonöt férfi" "twenty-five men" (how many people sit there?) not the place (where do they sit?)


Benjiii1989

Same question here : why is férfi not in the plural form ?


vvsey

That's the Hungarian way, the noun stays singular.


Aleksandar835942

you gotta say more, man, 'cos it messed with my head :) I thougth that it should be "Huszonöt ferfiak" , but now I'm puzzled, why does it stay singular and when?


jzsuzsi

Every time you have a number, the noun stays singular.

Egy férfi, két férfi, három férfi ... huszonöt férfi

also with sok and kevés

egy kutya - a dog /one dog

öt kutya - five dogs

sok kutya - a lot of dogs

kevés kutya - few dogs


ACHale1114

Why ül and not ülnek


celerywitch

When you quantify an object it becomes singular. It's like saying in english: "I have three car". Or, because you are learning spanish: "Tengo tres rojo coche aparcado" (all singular, because you said "Three")


Iva52893

The same TECHNICAL MALFUNCTION again, with the same situation as in the previous exercise. I completed the word correctly, and when I pressed CHECK, the word went pale and I got wrong answer response. This should really be fixed. It always happens with the sentences where a word needs to be filled in. It makes people lose the whole exercise. This is a serious fault, so please do something about it.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.