"Twenty-five men are sitting beside the tables."

Translation:Huszonöt férfi ül az asztalok mellett.

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


Benoit539973

Why ül is not at the end?

September 26, 2016

Martybet

I feel that "ül" could also go at the end, if it's not accepted here then it's best to report it as an alternative answer .

September 29, 2016

cosmo-pedant

I did report it myself, but now I see how the least important point of this sentence is exactly where they are sitting, so that comes last. I hope this is the correct way to look at it (word order)!

March 2, 2018

Benjiii1989

Same question here : why is férfi not in the plural form ?

July 28, 2016

vvsey

That's the Hungarian way, the noun stays singular.

July 28, 2016

ACHale1114

Why ül and not ülnek

February 25, 2018

celerywitch

When you quantify an object it becomes singular. It's like saying in english: "I have three car". Or, because you are learning spanish: "Tengo tres rojo coche aparcado" (all singular, because you said "Three")

March 12, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.