1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The birds fly into the fores…

"The birds fly into the forest."

Translation:A madarak az erdőbe repülnek.

July 28, 2016

5 Comments


Koeken

Is "A madarak repülnek az erdöbe" also correct?


richardkiss

Is "A erdőbe a madarak repülnek." unnatural, or even incorrect?


Shamarth

It's a correct translation of the English sentence. There's only one mistake, probably just a typo: "Az erdőbe".

The difference between your sentence and the recommended one is that yours emphasises "a madarak": the birds fly into the forest, and not some other animals. Duo's recommended translation is neutral / slightly emphasises "az erdőbe".


clairelanc3

Why is it uncorrect to write " a madarak oda repülnek az erdőbe"? I know it was not specified "fly there into the forest" but quite a number of times even in those cases we get marked wrong because we didn't add oda


clairelanc3

Once more: why can't we say here "repülnek az erdőbe" or in a previous sentence "egy tengerimalac maszik a vízbe"? Even after doing the course six times it is still very hard to understand when you put the verb in the end and when you don't. In such a small sentence how can you guess what you want to stress?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.