"יש לו חמישים עיתונים בסך הכל."

Translation:He has fifty newspapers in total.

July 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


houthakker72

Perhaps "He has a total of 50 newspapers" should be accepted, or is there perhaps a subtlety of implication which I am missing ?


NoamKriten

no nuance, it should definitely be accepted. Even sounds more natural to me :)


Ynhockey

I think it should be accepted.


Zdeka985336

Duo does not accept numbers, so it can be accepted with fifty.


CMontalvo3

What does בסך mean by itself?


Matt.Leo

Biblical in origin, סך conveyed the idea of a covering (often fabric or vegetation, hence סֻכּוֹת), and commonly referred to a liquid mass (wine, molten metal) poured over something as presentment or surface coating. Here בסך הכל literally translates 'in covering everything' meaning 'in its entirety'. Common translations are: overall, all in all, altogether, on the whole, in total.


JessicaDellEra

I agree that works, too. Report it so they can add your translation!


Theresa754142

Yesh lo khamishim itonim be-sakh ha-kol.

יֵשׁ לוֹ חֲמִשִּׁים ‏עיתונים בְּסַךְ הַכֹּל


Albedomandr

"In total he has fifty newspapers " was not accepted. Is there some kind of a rule in English, that makes the sentence incorrect to put these words like that?


Hannah649004

"In total he has fifty newspapers." is a correct English sentence and means the same as, "He has fifty newspapers in total." So there must be some reason the given Hebrew word order cannot be translated like this. Sorry I don't know what that is you'll need a Hebrew speaker to explain.


Theresa754142

Well, I think that there are too many correct ways to capture the essence of the Duolingo phrase or sentence in alternate word order for the course creators to think up and input manually. Here there’s no reason to change the word order, so keeping in mind that a computer is checking your answer, you can expect to be marked wrong.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.