"This girl is waiting for the yellow tram at the stop, too."

Translation:Ez a lány is a sárga villamosra vár a megállóban.

July 28, 2016

8 Comments


spiraldancing

Is the word order set in stone for this one? My first answer was "Ez a lány is vár a sárga ... ". Is that wrong, or should it have been accepted?

Danke.

July 28, 2016

vvsey

Your answer is not wrong, but you are simply following the English word order, as far as I can see. That usually ends up emphasizing something else in the sentence after translation. Which is an unintended consequence. Basically, the basic, neutral word order is different in English and Hungarian.

So, what can I say? Don't fight it. Give in to the power of the Hungarian word order... :)

July 28, 2016

spiraldancing

So, the given version sounds more natural? Unless I'm specifically emphasizing that it is this girl who is waiting, rather than (perhaps) emphasizing that she is waiting for the yellow tram?

July 28, 2016

vvsey

Yes, the given version sounds the most natural to me.

The thing with the Hungarian word "is" is, it refers to the words closest to it (I am vague because I can't tell the exact rule).

Your version says something like "This girls is also waiting...". I am not the only one having to wait, she also has to wait.

And the given version says that the girl is waiting for the same thing as everyone else. She is also waiting for the yellow tram.

July 28, 2016

guntunge

"I am not the only one having to wait..." exactly what I tried to say, but everyone is focused on the great yellow of the tram and hustle everywhere. Aren't people and our shared experiences more important than trams and getting fast everywhere? :-( Maybe I like this girl and now is my oppurtunity to talk to her. The tram should arrive late. We wait happily together... :-)

July 8, 2018

_k8mc_

why is "Ez megállóban ez a lány is a sárga villamosra vár." wrong? is it just missing the "a" before megállóban?

December 19, 2016

RyagonIV

It should be "a megállóban" instead of "ez megállóban", yes. Other than that, it's alright.

December 14, 2017

Richard604037

Someone please help me here. My previous question was about the red tram and also going to the market. I put Azok is a piros villamosra felszallnak etc but got a fail because the computer wanted Azok is felszallnak a piros villamosra. I thought that this was because the idea of doing something TOO meant that the Hungarian "is" should immediately precede the verb. Now, however, I see Ez a lany is a sarga villamosra var etc so that the word for "too" precedes the object, i.e the yellow tram. Does this mean that my earlier answer where I wrote Azok is a piros villamosra felszallnak akik a piacra mennek was correct?

January 17, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.