1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A párnára száll egy pillangó…

"A párnára száll egy pillangó."

Translation:A butterfly flies onto the pillow.

July 28, 2016

21 Comments


spiraldancing

Not a native speaker ... but I think the given answer is wrong (or at least, less correct), and my answer is correct (or at least better) --

"A butterfly lands on the pillow." -- this was not accepted.

Wouldn't the correct Hungarian for the given translation actually be "A párnára repül egy pillangó."?

Could a native speaker please comment? gracias.


vvsey

"Repül" and "száll" are synonyms. Until now, I only saw "repül" in this course. The "száll" version needs to be added all over the place.
Other than that, I see nothing wrong with this sentence. It is better this way, with "száll". It could also be "leszáll", that is a close match for "lands". Airplanes do that, too. "A repülőgép leszáll" - "The airplane lands".

Something "-ra repül" can have a different connotation. It sounds like target practice, a scaring off manouver. Birds and military airplanes do that sometimes. But if a butterfly does that to a pillow, that is not that scary, I guess. So it could be acceptable.


spiraldancing

To clarify, "száll" = "fly"? I thought it meant "to land (on something)".

My question is more about the English translation ... "flies onto the pillow" doesn't seem wrong, exactly, but my version "lands on the pillow" sounds much more natural.


vvsey

Yes, it means "to fly".

But with various preverbs, it describes the flying action that ends in a landed position:

"leszáll" - lands - literally: "flies down"
"rászáll (valamire)" - lands on / flies onto (something)
"odaszáll" - flies over there

Yes, "lands on the pillow" sounds better to me, too. Maybe nobody thought of it, or didn't want to create this very confusion. But I think it is worth reporting.


Brigi60202

I wrote lands on the pillow, too


JohnWeber786406

I have szállni as "to fly (small items)"


JohnWeber786406

szállni:
-> to fly, soar - similar to repülni
-> to pass (time) - similar to repülni, telik
-> to settle onto something (followed by -ra/-re) - similar to telepedik
-> to come into one's ownership/inheritance/legacy - similar to jut
-> to get into (board) something (followed with -ba/-be, -ra/-re)


garpet

Your answer is correct. You should report it!

There's a wee difference so your answer "A butterfly lands on the pillow." would mean "A pernára leszáll egy pillangó".

"A párnára repül egy pillangó." is also correct. "repül" means "to fly", "száll" means to "float". With butterflies we prefer to use "száll" as they fly so gently in the air.


Lili920420

So far this answer seems to me to be the best: A butterfly lands on the pillow. It is a natural way to say it. I thought 'szall' is used for taking off as 'szall fel' and landing as 'leszall' - what changes it to 'fly'?


JohnWeber786406

The sad part is that we just had between 675 and 900 examples on preverbs with szállni throughout.


BetsyLowe

My dictionary says it's "fly, drift, float" (Hungarian Practical Dictionary by Éva Szabó.) Sounds like what a butterfly does.


Richard604037

I put cushion instead of pillow but it wasn't accepted. I've checked with a dictionary and parna can mean cushion so there seems to be an error and my answer should have been accepted. Is that right?


Patricia460976

Could I say "alights" on the pillow?


Martybet

Not really Patricia, 'alight' would suggest movement off or out of something not onto. 'Alight' is not so common in spoken English these days, you would be more likely to come across it in older novels.


MercedesEm13

a butterfly flies on the pillow.You hardly ever fly onto a pillow, fly on the pillow,fly to the pillow,but not both together ONTO


mizinamo

a butterfly flies on the pillow.You hardly ever fly onto a pillow, fly on the pillow,fly to the pillow,but not both together ONTO

I disagree; "flies onto the pillow" sounds very natural to me.

Perhaps a matter of regional preference -- where are you from?


Lili920420

I also used: A butterfly lands onto the pillow. It sounds good in English. The pillow was not a flight target necessarily, it just happened to land there.


mizinamo

I also used: A butterfly lands onto the pillow. It sounds good in English.

Does it? Where do you come from?

I've only heard "land" used in a similar way to "arrive" -- with "at, on, in" (location) and not "to, onto, into" (destination of motion). That is, "arrive" or "land" are not verbs of motion, or at least I've never heard them being used like that.

Would you also say "He arrived to the party" or "We landed to London"?


Lili920420

No, it would be 'arrived at the party' and 'landed in London'. I am Canadian, but came from Europe as an infant. My schooling is all Canadian.


Patricia460976

But no one I've heard says "lands onto the pillow." No one. Ever.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.