"A párnára száll egy pillangó."

Translation:A butterfly flies onto the pillow.

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


spiraldancing

Not a native speaker ... but I think the given answer is wrong (or at least, less correct), and my answer is correct (or at least better) --

"A butterfly lands on the pillow." -- this was not accepted.

Wouldn't the correct Hungarian for the given translation actually be "A párnára repül egy pillangó."?

Could a native speaker please comment? gracias.

July 28, 2016

vvsey

"Repül" and "száll" are synonyms. Until now, I only saw "repül" in this course. The "száll" version needs to be added all over the place.
Other than that, I see nothing wrong with this sentence. It is better this way, with "száll". It could also be "leszáll", that is a close match for "lands". Airplanes do that, too. "A repülőgép leszáll" - "The airplane lands".

Something "-ra repül" can have a different connotation. It sounds like target practice, a scaring off manouver. Birds and military airplanes do that sometimes. But if a butterfly does that to a pillow, that is not that scary, I guess. So it could be acceptable.

July 28, 2016

spiraldancing

To clarify, "száll" = "fly"? I thought it meant "to land (on something)".

My question is more about the English translation ... "flies onto the pillow" doesn't seem wrong, exactly, but my version "lands on the pillow" sounds much more natural.

July 28, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it means "to fly".

But with various preverbs, it describes the flying action that ends in a landed position:

"leszáll" - lands - literally: "flies down"
"rászáll (valamire)" - lands on / flies onto (something)
"odaszáll" - flies over there

Yes, "lands on the pillow" sounds better to me, too. Maybe nobody thought of it, or didn't want to create this very confusion. But I think it is worth reporting.

July 28, 2016

garpet

Your answer is correct. You should report it!

There's a wee difference so your answer "A butterfly lands on the pillow." would mean "A pernára leszáll egy pillangó".

"A párnára repül egy pillangó." is also correct. "repül" means "to fly", "száll" means to "float". With butterflies we prefer to use "száll" as they fly so gently in the air.

July 28, 2016

BetsyLowe

My dictionary says it's "fly, drift, float" (Hungarian Practical Dictionary by Éva Szabó.) Sounds like what a butterfly does.

November 18, 2016

Richard604037

I put cushion instead of pillow but it wasn't accepted. I've checked with a dictionary and parna can mean cushion so there seems to be an error and my answer should have been accepted. Is that right?

January 2, 2019
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.