"The girl comes in and sits down on the sofa."

Translation:Bejön a lány és leül a kanapéra.

July 28, 2016

15 Comments


spiraldancing

Why "kanapéra" instead of "kanapére"? I thought the vowel-harmony rule was based on the root's last syllable.

Is this word an exception to the basic rule, or have I mislearned the rule? köszi

July 28, 2016

jsiehler

It's not terribly uncommon for é to appear in foreign loan-words which are treated as back-vowel words.

July 28, 2016

spiraldancing

So this is a common exception to the base rule? Is that how to understand it?

July 28, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, I can't think of lots of examples, but kávé and csokoládé are everyday ones, drazsé (jellybean - I can only recall hearing this word post-Harry Potter) is another... góré (+), balhé...

(+) Thanks, Ganxsta Zolee, for enriching my vocabulary

July 28, 2016

spiraldancing

thanks. Lingot 2 U.

July 28, 2016

jsiehler

It's probably safe to adopt the rule, "if a word consists of back vowels and a rogue é then it can take back-vowel endings"

July 28, 2016

garpet

It seems to be working in most of the cases whoever it's not a rule

July 28, 2016

garpet

No, the the vowel-harmony rule is based on all the vowels in the word. There are some exceptions, but "Kanapé" is not an exception. It has both "deep vowels" ("A"s) and a "high vowel" ("É"), so it's a mixed word. Mixed words usually fine with both "-ra" and "-re", but sometimes one of them becomes the common form and we cling to this tradition. "Kanapéra" became the common form and we use it that way. (A great example who traditions defeat logical rules)

July 28, 2016

vvsey

Agreed. The Hungarian rule is not as simple as just taking the last vowel. Turkish has that, but even they have exceptions. In Hungarian it is more complex.

July 28, 2016

spiraldancing

Danke. Lingot 2 U.

July 28, 2016

SedatKlc

when do we use felül and leül? their translations are same but in this case felül isnt accepted

September 11, 2016

Nyx_93

If the object you sit on is in a lower position (chairs, sofas etc) then use leül. If the object is in a higher position (like a desk or a bar stool..) then it is felül.

September 24, 2016

Celebrinthal

What exactly is emphasized in 'Bejön a lány és leül a kanapéra'? I wrote 'A lány bejön és leül a kanapéra' and I guess I put the emphasis on the fact that it's a girl and not anyone else, did I get it right?

October 10, 2016

BetsyLowe

Why was "a lány bejön és a kanapéra leül" incorrect? Truly incorrect or just a problem with the algorithm?

November 18, 2016

RekaMago

its incorrect - a lány bejön és leül a kanapéra

December 22, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.