"Who is going on the bridge?"

Translation:Kik mennek a hídon?

July 28, 2016

6 Comments


cupofcrawfee

why not "Kik mennek a hídra"? I know the ra/re endings weren't taught in this skill but I thought when there is movement you would use ra/re instead of on/en/ön. "Who is going on[to] the bridge?"

July 28, 2016

jsiehler

The Hungarian sentence is talking about the action of people who are already on the bridge, not the action of getting onto it. From the English sentence there's no real way to tell whether -ra or -on is the intended meaning - "going on" could mean either "in motion on" or "moving onto", although I would say that the onto, -ra meaning would more usually be taken.

July 28, 2016

garpet

Good question. The difference is like "you are walking ON the main street" and "you are walking TO (towards) the main street". "Kik mennek a hídra?" would be "Who is going to / towards the bridge", so "-ra/-re" used with a destination. "Kik mennek a hídon?" means "Who is walking on the bridge", so "-on/-en/-ön" used with a surface in which the current action is performed.

July 28, 2016

vvsey

To add to this, I think it is the choice of verb that makes that small difference in English.

Going vs walking.

With an extreme example:

  • I am going on the Moon - I am going TO
  • I am walking on the Moon - I am already there (can you believe it?), I am walking on the surface

That is why "going" and "walking" are used differently in English and in Hungarian. "Going" is not really used to describe a general motion, without a source or a target reference. It is a directional verb. "Walking", however, can be used that way, just to describe a moving action:

  • I am walking on the street
  • I am going on the street - ambiguous, at the least

Hungarian, on the other hand, makes a clear distinction between "on (the surface)" and "onto (a target)".
And that is why Hungarian can use the same general verb, "menni", to describe both situations. Because the suffix makes it perfectly clear:

  • Megyek a Holdra - I am going to the Moon
  • Megyek a Holdon - I am on the Moon and I am in motion

And this is also why the verb "to walk" is frequently better translated as "menni", not "sétálni".

July 28, 2016

weitzhandler

Kik a hídon mennek, what's wrong?

January 15, 2017

jsiehler

The interrogative kik needs to come right before the verb.

January 15, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.