1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Is the driver Egyptian or Is…

"Is the driver Egyptian or Israeli?"

Translation:A sofőr egyiptomi vagy izraeli?

July 28, 2016

4 Comments


sharonleecowan

I would like to know the difference between sofö and vezetö.


garpet

"Sofőr" is a driver who drives car or any engine powered vehicle. "Vezető" is literally a person who leads, it's also used with vehicles but not that often. The word "vezető" alone usually sands for leader, but in compound words it can mean driver "Bus driver" = "buszvezető" but "buszsofőr" is also used.


Napsugar15

I think ,,vezető" is correct... I am Hungarian btw


Rudolf978436

Calefacere(lat.)-chauffer(D.)-chauffeur(Fr.)-söfőr(Hu.). But driv- driver means gépkocsivezető also vezető.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.