1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "יש תותים."

"יש תותים."

Translation:There are strawberries.

July 28, 2016

18 Comments


Yeshua_loves_you

How can you know if you have to use ת or ט in a word?


InonCohen

Memorizing, mainly .. There are some rules like צט etc, but mainly memorizing


TeribleT

You memorize it. Unfortunately. How do you know in English if it's i or y? ( lay, lei, lie) Ph or F or Gh or V? (Phone, Fight, Tough), u, ou, o, ew, or oo (loose, shoe, flew) Z or S? Breeze, these

Memorization. There's rules in every language, I've read that loanwords from English are generally ט , with tet for t and tav for th. But who knows, discussed more here: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/581291


TeribleT

You can't, although most loanwords are tet ט. Like פילוסופיה, היסטוריה, , טלביזיה, אוניברסיטה. Philosophy, history, television, university.


radagastthebrown

Usually, "th" turns into 'ת and "t" into 'ט. For example,

Mathematics = מתמטיקה

Orthodontics = אורתודונטיה


matheusyhwh

In old hebrew, ת was pronounced like Th ("thought"), and ט was pronounced like T (like the arabic Tāʾ ط)


matheusyhwh

Thats why ashkenazim pronounce Shabat as Shabos/Shabes, and mizrahim/sephardim pronounce shabat. The old pronounce was Shabath. Today, they sound the same. But maybe in the future,perhaps when the Hebrew has undergone more reforms, we will have the old sounds back again.


sharon.green18

My phonetic spelling was no good this time. Oh well!


TeribleT

This sentence annoys because strawberries are sold in baskets, you can't buy individual berries (unless you buy at a pick your own - semantics). So translating יש תותים,to me, implies baskets of.
So if you're having yoghurt at my house and ask if I have any fruit for you to add; I'd reply: There's fresh strawberries or there are mixed berries in the freezer.


JayStanton

I disagree - יש תותים = there are strawberries. (They could be on the bush, in a basket, or a bowl, in your salad, or whatever) יש סלים של תותים = There are baskets of strawberries Or more likely, people talk about the volumes of the baskets, so you might hear יש ליטרים של תותים = There are liter [sized basket]s of strawberries.


TeribleT

There was something I was responding to. I was in the app. It wasn't just the "there are strawberries." I can't remember at this point. But strawberries are (in AM English) in baskets. Unless you are at an orchard or similar (in comparison cherries are sold both loose and bagged in better /upscale stores) and I have no clue in Israel.

I think the context was collective nouns, singular vs plural (rules are different in the UK vs US). Thanks for the info!


DemetriDawn

This bothers me too, but because strawberry is actually תות שדה! I'm assuming this is just shorthand, like Sabras like to do, e.g. להתראות (see you later) is shortened to להת (lahit). I did some digging and תות more accurately refers to mulberry, another compound fruit, which is what I'm assuming the relation is between the two.


jon305636

I got this exactly right yet was marked wrong.


ahsanislam

יש תותים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.