"יש תותים."

Translation:There are strawberries.

July 28, 2016

15 Comments


sharon.green18

My phonetic spelling was no good this time. Oh well!

December 19, 2016

Yeshua_loves_you

How can you know if you have to use ת or ט in a word?

August 12, 2017

InonCohen

Memorizing, mainly .. There are some rules like צט etc, but mainly memorizing

November 26, 2017

TeribleTeri

You memorize it. Unfortunately. How do you know in English if it's i or y? ( lay, lei, lie) Ph or F or Gh or V? (Phone, Fight, Tough), u, ou, o, ew, or oo (loose, shoe, flew) Z or S? Breeze, these

Memorization. There's rules in every language, I've read that loanwords from English are generally ט , with tet for t and tav for th. But who knows, discussed more here: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/581291

March 9, 2018

TeribleTeri

You can't, although most loanwords are tet ט. Like פילוסופיה, היסטוריה, , טלביזיה, אוניברסיטה. Philosophy, history, television, university.

March 19, 2018

radagastthebrown

Usually, "th" turns into 'ת and "t" into 'ט. For example,

Mathematics = מתמטיקה

Orthodontics = אורתודונטיה

March 21, 2018

TeribleTeri

This stylus annoys because strawberries are sold in baskets, you can't buy individual berries (unless you buy at a pick your own - semantics). So translating יש תותים,to me, implies baskets of.
So if you're having yoghurt at my house and ask if I have any fruit for you to add; I'd reply: There's fresh strawberries or there are mixed berries in the freezer.

March 22, 2018

TeribleTeri

Sorry I meant sentence (I use Swype app, I swyped on stylus by accident!)

March 23, 2018

JayStanton

I disagree - יש תותים = there are strawberries. (They could be on the bush, in a basket, or a bowl, in your salad, or whatever) יש סלים של תותים = There are baskets of strawberries Or more likely, people talk about the volumes of the baskets, so you might hear יש ליטרים של תותים = There are liter [sized basket]s of strawberries.

June 16, 2018

TeribleTeri

There was something I was responding to. I was in the app. It wasn't just the "there are strawberries." I can't remember at this point. But strawberries are (in AM English) in baskets. Unless you are at an orchard or similar (in comparison cherries are sold both loose and bagged in better /upscale stores) and I have no clue in Israel.

I think the context was collective nouns, singular vs plural (rules are different in the UK vs US). Thanks for the info!

June 17, 2018

jon305636

I got this exactly right yet was marked wrong.

January 27, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.