"יש תותים."

Translation:There are strawberries.

July 28, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Yeshua_loves_you

How can you know if you have to use ת or ט in a word?


InonCohen

Memorizing, mainly .. There are some rules like צט etc, but mainly memorizing


TeribleT

You memorize it. Unfortunately. How do you know in English if it's i or y? ( lay, lei, lie) Ph or F or Gh or V? (Phone, Fight, Tough), u, ou, o, ew, or oo (loose, shoe, flew) Z or S? Breeze, these

Memorization. There's rules in every language, I've read that loanwords from English are generally ט , with tet for t and tav for th. But who knows, discussed more here: https://hinative.com/en-US/questions/581291


matheusyhwh

In old hebrew, ת was pronounced like Th ("thought"), and ט was pronounced like T (like the arabic Tāʾ ط)


matheusyhwh

Thats why ashkenazim pronounce Shabat as Shabos/Shabes, and mizrahim/sephardim pronounce shabat. The old pronounce was Shabath. Today, they sound the same. But maybe in the future,perhaps when the Hebrew has undergone more reforms, we will have the old sounds back again.


TeribleT

You can't, although most loanwords are tet ט. Like פילוסופיה, היסטוריה, , טלביזיה, אוניברסיטה. Philosophy, history, television, university.


radagastthebrown

Usually, "th" turns into 'ת and "t" into 'ט. For example,

Mathematics = מתמטיקה

Orthodontics = אורתודונטיה


sharon.green18

My phonetic spelling was no good this time. Oh well!


Mohammadme810958

Funny thing berry is also pronounced Tut in Persian


jon305636

I got this exactly right yet was marked wrong.


ahsanislam

יש תותים

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.