"The boy is free."

Translation:הילד חופשי.

July 28, 2016

5 Comments


Dov360473

Generally used to mean the child is out of school or on vacation. Doesn't refer to price. I suppose you could also label the child as "free-range".

September 6, 2016

nanetterand

הילד חינם

July 28, 2016

airelibre

Possible but questionable - shouldn't really be selling kids...

The boy is free (able to roam around as he wishes): הילד חופשי

The boy is free (doesn't cost anything): הילד בחינם/חינמי

July 29, 2016

Afor4

הילד פנוי

October 8, 2017

Hannah649004

Can "חופשי" mean, free as in available. For example, "Can anyone help me with these boxes?". "The boy is free.". Or, "That parking space is free."

January 16, 2018
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.