"Éva egy parkban sétál, László meg a tengerben úszik."

Translation:Éva is walking in a park, and László is swimming in the sea.

July 28, 2016

13 Comments


Krisbaudi

Èva walks in a park, whereas Lászlo swims in the sea. Why was that marked wrong?

January 9, 2017

RyagonIV

Save for your accent marks being all over the place it's a fine translation. :)

January 16, 2017

Krisbaudi

:-)

January 16, 2017

Martybet

I feel I should congratulate this young lady for the very accurate and precise audio here. It just shows it can be done. Sign her up. More often than not I have to play these things over and over, often to still fail on the interpretation.

October 6, 2016

JBaer1

I must have missed the explanation of the use of the word ´meg´. Can someone please remind me why it is used? Thank you!

April 5, 2017

RyagonIV

It's emphasises a contrast, much like pedig, and they are pretty much interchangeable for this use. I'd say that pedig is more a contrasting partcle, like "on the other hand" or "whereas", while meg is rather used for listing, like "and" or "plus".

In other instances meg- is a verbal prefix, so there might some mixups happen later.

April 5, 2017

racernick1991

What is the difference between " eva is walking in the park and laslo is swimming in the sea" and "eva is walking in a park and laslo is swimming in the sea"?

July 28, 2016

garpet

It's the difference between "The" = "A / Az" (definite article) and "a/an" = "egy" (indefinite article). You use "The" = "A / Az" (definite article) when you know exactly which thing (sea, park..), and you use "a/an" = "egy" (indefinite article), when you don't know which one but on of the thing (one of the parks, one of the seas)

July 28, 2016

carolgoslen

I have trouble understanding the use of "meg". Does it have more than one meaning or use?

May 28, 2017

RyagonIV

It does. :)

One usage is as a verbal prefix meg- whose main function is to give the verb a more finite sense: látogat - to visit (every so often); meglátogat - to be visiting (right now, once, this one visit is important).
Since verbal prefixes can appear separated from the verb in certain circumstances, it makes it look like this meg is a separate word, but it really isn't.

Another usage, that one here, is a conjectional postposition. It works a lot like pedig in that it comes after the topic in the second clause and means "whereas" or "on the other hand". Also commonly translated as "and".

A third usage as a simple conjection can happen when you list stuff: "Kérem almát meg tojást meg tésztát." It works like "and" or "plus". This conjection also is used in calculations: "Egy meg három az négy" - "One plus three is four."

And then there's the little word még, which, depending on the circumstances, can be translated as "still" or "again". Or as "not yet" in "még nem"

May 28, 2017

carolgoslen

Oh wow! Thanks for that very thorough explanation. I think much of my confusion is cleared up. Now, I just need to take time to really understand how it is being used when I encounter it. I do find the verbal prefixes that give a sense of something being finished or finite to be tricky to understand. ( I can see how they make the language so much richer in meaning .) At one point I had asked a native speaker that I know to explain "meg" and he just didn't know how to explain it (and his English is excellent), so thank you so much for making it so clear.

May 29, 2017

RyagonIV

Yeah. The difference between infinite and finite verbs is a little hard to grasp if you're not native in a language that uses them. But practice helps a lot with understanding. :)

May 29, 2017

Christa687973

Köszönöm

November 16, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.