1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "No, he doesn't see a truck."

"No, he doesn't see a truck."

Translation:לא, הוא לא רואה משאית.

July 28, 2016

18 Comments


LazHerrera

Isnt this a bit advanced for a basic letter recognition? I still dont understand how some vowels change in context


chapjm3

Agreed, the alphabet should be taught in these "letter" sections letter by letter and vowel by vowel. I had to learn it on a different site but afterwards it made this much easier. I'm not sure if I can get in trouble for posting another language site on here so I'll just say google it for now. I will say this is really fun once you can read it and understand it.


SariahLily

You're allowed to post links on here. In fact, Duolingo has two official courses on Memrise to supplement this course. Hebrew Alef-Bet teaches the letters, and Hebrew Duolingo has all the vocab from this course, in order, with audio for every word! It's been extremely helpful.

I've also found these helpful: This memrise course will teach you where all the Hebrew letters are on the keyboard (based on the QWERTY layout).

And this tinycards deck teaches the letters, and the sounds they can make.

EDIT: That typing link has issues with the punctuation keys (which are important, since ת, for example, is on the comma key). This one also teaches the location of the letters for typing, without that issue, (and reinforces the letter names, which is nice).


rodrigo657277

Could you please share those links with me? I can't copy or click on them. Thanks so much in advance.


mxchana

תודה רבה


Simone813593

I don't understand


puppyluv6

תודה רבה is pronounced toh-da rah-ba and it means "thank you very much" תודה on its own would mean thank you


puppyluv6

Sorry that it's hard to read


George583678

This recurring truck reminds me of the recurring moose in the Monty Python credits for Holy Grail.


zion11dotcom

lo hu lo roeh masaít


JuanSebast291989

No, I didn't see the first לא


avdlang

Shouldn't רואה with the nikud of "ah" only be for a female where the nikud of "eh" be for a male?


chapjm3

What you typed is "roeh", you just don't see the nikud and assume it's there due to its context from the masculine noun provided.


flautist24601

Can someone explain why "roeh" is just as correct as "roah"? I thought you could only use the masculine form in this example


radagastthebrown

It should only accept "ro'eh", the singular masculine form. "ro'ah" is singular feminine. But anyway, they're spelled identically without nikkud - רואה.


flautist24601

Hmm, I had this question as a multiple choice one and I only selected the one that said "ro-eh" but it tried to tell me that "ro-ah" is correct too, so I guess duo is just wrong there. Anyway, thanks!

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.