"No, he doesn't see a truck."

Translation:לא, הוא לא רואה משאית.

July 28, 2016

27 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zion11dotcom

lo hu lo roeh masaít


rich739183

The sentence at that link also has the vowel in רואֶה to show that it's ro-eh, rather than ro-ah.

b102 rich739183


LazHerrera

Isnt this a bit advanced for a basic letter recognition? I still dont understand how some vowels change in context


chapjm3

Agreed, the alphabet should be taught in these "letter" sections letter by letter and vowel by vowel. I had to learn it on a different site but afterwards it made this much easier. I'm not sure if I can get in trouble for posting another language site on here so I'll just say google it for now. I will say this is really fun once you can read it and understand it.


SariahLily

You're allowed to post links on here. In fact, Duolingo has two official courses on Memrise to supplement this course. Hebrew Alef-Bet teaches the letters, and Hebrew Duolingo has all the vocab from this course, in order, with audio for every word! It's been extremely helpful.

I've also found these helpful: This memrise course will teach you where all the Hebrew letters are on the keyboard (based on the QWERTY layout).

And this tinycards deck teaches the letters, and the sounds they can make.

EDIT: That typing link has issues with the punctuation keys (which are important, since ת, for example, is on the comma key). This one also teaches the location of the letters for typing, without that issue, (and reinforces the letter names, which is nice).


rich739183

For anyone who wants to post links, please post the bare URL so that the link may be clickable in the Android app; using alternate display text currently unlinks it in the Android app.
Even worse, Duolingo's iPhone app doesn't make any of our links clickable, and neither app supports copying text by scraping it from these comments.

With a bare URL, we can at least read the link text and re-type it ourselves.
Also, neither app supports seeing the underlying URL of a link that has alternate display text.

With a hidden URL, one (inconvenient) option for app users is to use their device's browser to find the same discussion page and use the link from the Web.

Here are the first 3 of SariahLily's links:
https://app.memrise.com/course/1087087/hebrew-alef-bet-print/
https://app.memrise.com/course/1031737/hebrew-duolingo/
https://app.memrise.com/course/188776/typing-on-hebrew-keyboard/
Tinycards is defunct, but here is her last link:
https://app.memrise.com/course/1636485/typing-hebrew/

b012 rich739183


mxchana

תודה רבה


Simone813593

I don't understand


abstracam

תודה רבה is pronounced toh-da rah-ba and it means "thank you very much" תודה on its own would mean thank you


abstracam

Sorry that it's hard to read


rodrigo657277

Could you please share those links with me? I can't copy or click on them. Thanks so much in advance.


MauroQuil

Anki is a useful tool for learning many things, it has a good alphabet library


MeMyself8I

Yt, try watching "hebrew.pod.101" or the yt channel that has that name


aron739830

פפטםםםםםםפםם את ם פן פן ם


George583678

This recurring truck reminds me of the recurring moose in the Monty Python credits for Holy Grail.


TH3L0S3R

Lo hu lo ro-eh masait


SebastArroyave98

No, I didn't see the first לא


flautist24601

Can someone explain why "roeh" is just as correct as "roah"? I thought you could only use the masculine form in this example


radagastthebrown

It should only accept "ro'eh", the singular masculine form. "ro'ah" is singular feminine. But anyway, they're spelled identically without nikkud - רואה.


flautist24601

Hmm, I had this question as a multiple choice one and I only selected the one that said "ro-eh" but it tried to tell me that "ro-ah" is correct too, so I guess duo is just wrong there. Anyway, thanks!


bethzabeeH

Good evening, I would like to know how i can change my keyboard with the hebrew alphabet ? thank you the answers. Bethzabée Heisenberg


zion11dotcom

go to settings (or system preferences), then keyboard (input sources), and add hebrew. may appear as עברית

that should allow you to switch to typing hebrew when you need it


bethzabeeH

thank you for your answer


SharonGBro

The last word? משאית is truck.


M0jx10

What's wrong? I write the same answer.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.