"Olcsók vagyunk és házhoz is jövünk!"

Translation:We are cheap and we come to the house too!

July 28, 2016

14 Comments


spiraldancing

It is bizarre, how very slight nuances can change the meaning so much. When I first translated this, it made no sense to me. I imagined cheap friends/relatives/neighbors coming over to be cheap in my house. It sounded like a threat.

The main "correct" translation still doesn't really capture the real meaning, either, which (I guess) is a business that delivers cheap stuff right to your door.

July 28, 2016

garpet

Yeah, it's a business slogan/motto. I prefer your "delivers cheap stuff right to your door" to the original.

July 28, 2016

vvsey

How about "affordable" or "low-cost"?

July 29, 2016

Bastette54

I didn't think it was saying the stuff was cheap, just that they don't charge much for the service.

August 21, 2016

garpet

Literally it doesn't states if the stuff is cheap however logically you may think of it. I like your translation that's quite close to the meaning of the original :)

August 21, 2016

Hubinou

I was also puzzled. Thanks to Spiraldancing for providing a meaning that makes sense.

September 22, 2017

AnCatDubh

I thought it was less of a threat and more like, ‘Yeah, we’re cheap so we’re just gonna hang at our place.’

November 7, 2016

niko489445

This is a weirdly suggestive sentence.

June 3, 2017

JBHayven

Why is just "házhoz" a correct way to say that, "a házhoz" not being the basic translation?

September 24, 2017

niko489445

Because it's just a generalisation, not a specific house.

September 24, 2017

JBHayven

Thanks.

September 24, 2017

Raphi_K

Clearly lots of English speakers have a problem with the translation.

"We are cheap" means "we don't like spending money" rather than "our products and services are cheap/affordable"

A better translation (still not yet accepted by Duo) is "We are cheap and we also deliver" or "We are cheap and we also come to your home"

June 10, 2018

Raphi_K

...even that I'm thinking still has negative connotations that aren't included in the Hungarian.

Advertisers use words like "budget", "low-cost", "affordable", etc to avoid the unfortunate double-meaning of being low-value, shoddy, or even stingy or miserly.

August 1, 2018

GerSzej

This translation makes sense. I wish our doctors would advertise that way too.

September 12, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.