"A tűzoltók az emberek elé sietnek."

Translation:The firefighters hurry in front of the people.

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

Do all of these postpositions convey movement in that direction, versus something static? To clarify a little, does elé express movement to the front while előtt expresses that whoever/whatever it is is already in the front?

July 28, 2016

jsiehler

It's similar to something I'm pretty sure you described yourself in an earlier post! Elé and előtt and 2/3 of a "location trio" - they are the "motion toward" and "location at" parts of the trio. The third member of the trio, for motion away from the front of something, is elől.

Just like the endings -ba / -ban / -ból are for into / inside / from out of.

Most location postpositions have three forms like this.

alá / alatt / alól are the three for "under" (to under / under / from under)

fölé / fölött / fölül for "over/above"

közé / között / közül for "between/among", and others...

July 28, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, nice! I've only ever dealt with "motion towards" and "location at" so far. I look forward to learning about the third member of the trio soon. :D

Köszönöm a választ! ^_^

July 28, 2016

garpet

Yeah, you're totally right!

July 28, 2016

Zsuzsi97194

firemen / firefighters - it's this way once, another the next time. Wrong again - the rest of the sentence was right, which was the point!

December 16, 2017

_paranoia_

Not that Duolingo should require it, or maybe even accept it, but maybe the better translation would be "The firefighters hurry to get in front of the people"? Thoughts?

August 23, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

I think that's a great way of wording it! It shouldn't be a required answer, like you said, just because it probably isn't very likely someone would give that answer — certainly possible, but not very likely. I'm not sure if it should be accepted simply because it is pretty different, but at the same time it's a rather natural way of wording it so perhaps it should be...

August 23, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.