1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam jego numer."

"Mam jego numer."

Translation:I have his number.

July 28, 2016

10 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

"I have his number" (or "I've got his number") is also an idiomic way to say "I know his weakness" or "I can beat him." Query whether this sense exists in Polish as well.


Jellei

Nope, it does not. It's most probably the telephone number, alternatively some other number connected with him, but still - literally a number.


kiddo-depido

Numer = liczba ?


MartinCroft

In this case, I think they mean the telephone number :).


kiddo-depido

Thanks! Nice to see you :)

In which other cases would you use "numer"?


MartinCroft

Nice to see you too! You're welcome and thank you so much for the lingot!

I'd use to say, for example

"What's your warranty number?"-"Jaki jest Twój numer gwarancji?"

"What's your shoe size?"-"Jaki jest Twój numer buta?" you can also say "Jaki jest Twój rozmiar buta?" (rozmiar=size) :)

Liczba sounds more "mathematical" ;D to me or maybe statistical like "Jaka jest liczba dzieci w tej gminie?"-"What's the number of children in this municipality?"


kiddo-depido

I see, I think I got it.

Dzięki za twój pomoc! :)
EDIT: twoją ;D


MartinCroft

¡De nada!

A little correction "Dzięki za twoją pomoc" :).

¡Gracias por los lingots otra vez! :D


KatiKezdy

my answer was right

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.