"Mam jego numer."

Translation:I have his number.

July 28, 2016

9 Comments


Michael.Lubetsky

"I have his number" (or "I've got his number") is also an idiomic way to say "I know his weakness" or "I can beat him." Query whether this sense exists in Polish as well.

September 20, 2016

Jellei

Nope, it does not. It's most probably the telephone number, alternatively some other number connected with him, but still - literally a number.

September 20, 2016

Michael.Lubetsky

Thanks! :-)

September 21, 2016

truelefty

Numer = liczba ?

July 28, 2016

MartinCroft

In this case, I think they mean the telephone number :).

July 28, 2016

truelefty

Thanks! Nice to see you :)

In which other cases would you use "numer"?

July 28, 2016

MartinCroft

Nice to see you too! You're welcome and thank you so much for the lingot!

I'd use to say, for example

"What's your warranty number?"-"Jaki jest Twój numer gwarancji?"

"What's your shoe size?"-"Jaki jest Twój numer buta?" you can also say "Jaki jest Twój rozmiar buta?" (rozmiar=size) :)

Liczba sounds more "mathematical" ;D to me or maybe statistical like "Jaka jest liczba dzieci w tej gminie?"-"What's the number of children in this municipality?"

July 28, 2016

truelefty

I see, I think I got it.

Dzięki za twój pomoc! :)
EDIT: twoją ;D

July 28, 2016

MartinCroft

¡De nada!

A little correction "Dzięki za twoją pomoc" :).

¡Gracias por los lingots otra vez! :D

July 28, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.