1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Who are these women?"

"Who are these women?"

Translation:מי הנשים האלו?

July 28, 2016

16 Comments


trevorist90

Why is אלו accepted? I thought נשים was feminine?


radagastthebrown

The words אלה and אלו are synonyms, they don't have gender.


Yeruchum

I thought all hebrew words have a gender?


YardenNB

Well, אני and אנחנו spring to mind...


a.ak.t.j

What is correct order? Is it difference between using האלו הנשים and הנשים האלו?


Elana1818

You can't say האלו הנשים . I suppose האלו here is an adjective modifying הנשים, so the adjective follows the noun as usual. (You can say אלו הנשים , with no inital ה, but that means "These are the women.")


xerostomus

Aha מהן=מה הן and מיהן=מי הן


Janine854911

Why don't we use האלה ?


radagastthebrown

You can use האלה if you wish, both should be accepted.


MichaelSch634214

Why מי and not מהן?


radagastthebrown

ll מהן means "what are", so it doesn't fit. But מיהן (who are) should be accepted.


hummusgirl_

Why is מי הנשים הזות? not correct?


radagastthebrown

ll זאת is feminine singular, אלה is plural


clairelanc3

Never met that form why not simply מי הנשים האלו


danny912421

We can't see what the other form was - we have here only this one מי הנשים האלו?


SaschaHaus1

Oh man why do they have to speak this language in my favourite country

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.