"Who are these women?"

Translation:מי הנשים האלו?

July 28, 2016

9 Comments


trevorist90

Why is אלו accepted? I thought נשים was feminine?

July 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

The words אלה and אלו are synonyms, they don't have gender.

July 28, 2016

a.ak.t.j

What is correct order? Is it difference between using האלו הנשים and הנשים האלו?

September 15, 2016

Elana1818

You can't say האלו הנשים . I suppose האלו here is an adjective modifying הנשים, so the adjective follows the noun as usual. (You can say אלו הנשים , with no inital ה, but that means "These are the women.")

September 21, 2016

xerostomus

Aha מהן=מה הן and מיהן=מי הן

July 13, 2017

Janine854911

Why don't we use האלה ?

September 17, 2017

radagastthebrown

You can use האלה if you wish, both should be accepted.

September 19, 2017

MichaelSch634214

Why מי and not מהן?

March 6, 2017

radagastthebrown

ll מהן means "what are", so it doesn't fit. But מיהן (who are) should be accepted.

March 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.