1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The sun is already shining i…

"The sun is already shining in April."

Translation:Áprilisban már süt a nap.

July 28, 2016

3 Comments


anna.iliash

Is "A nap áprilisban már süt" also correct or not? Could someone PLEASE explain the word order in Hungarian?..


kyavila

I think it is because "süt a nap" means "the sun is shining" if you separate them as in "A nap áprilisban már süt" it would mean something more like "the sun in April already cooks/burns." So it makes more sense to keep "süt a nap" together and say Áprilisban már süt a nap." - In April already the sun is shining"


Krisbaudi

I tried it with: A nap már aprilisban süt.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.