1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "You are my child and I am yo…

"You are my child and I am your father."

Translation:אתה ילדי ואני אביךָ.

July 28, 2016

13 Comments


Aharoni42

Shouldn't it be אבך instead of אביך, since the translation is "father" and not "fathers"?


netanel253828

"your fathers" means אבותיך "your father" means אביך there isnt אבך in hebrew


Matthew_McCarty

So this does not follow the pattern in the "Tips and Notes" section; so is this an exception we need to memorize or is there some other rule applied here?


radagastthebrown

Yes, אב is a bit irregular in plural, construct state and also possessives (the reason the possessive of the plural is אבותיך, is because the plural form is אבות instead of the regular ים- suffix for masculine nouns).


zion11dotcom

atah yaldí ve-ani avíkha (m): https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16612821

yaldatí / avikh (f)


PeninaAdat

Why not אתה הבן שלי ואני אבא שלך?


radagastthebrown

Should probably be accepted (but bear in mind - like in my previous comment here - that הבן שלי means "my son" so it's not an accurate translation)


PeninaAdat

Oh I understand now- thanks!


Ana_Leia

No matter what I did, it said my answer was wrong even though it matched what it said it should be. After many attempts, hoping it would accept typos, etc., I tried downloading a third party keyboard with nikkud for my iPad, and then when I had the vowel it accepted it. So Duolingo’s requiring vowels now suddenly? For just this one question, or will I find more?


Dan878472

DL doesn't require nikkud, although it accepts them. When I get an incorrect like that I usually find I have made an elementary mistake elsewhere. BTW iPad and Mac (I suppose PCs too) have internal Hebrew keyboards--with nikkudot. although to get the nikkudot you have to hit {option} and hold and then hit a number, for example aleph, then option7 yields אָ. If you hit the delete key, the vowel will delete first, followed by the letter, in the next keystroke. My aמswer .......אביך was accepted without a vowel. Make sure you didn't have אבייך. since in was ילד, and not ילדה. Having said all that DL can get a little glitchy sometimes.


Richard195964

this is not the answer accepted by the question. I choose this sentence but was marked wrong.


Ninon.de.Lenclos

Is it pronounced "ata ialdi v'ani avikha"? Thank you


karen950203

אתה בני ואני אביך

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.