"You are my child and I am your father."

Translation:אתה ילדי ואני אביךָ.

July 28, 2016

6 Comments


zook12

Shouldn't בת be accepted for daughter as well as ילדה?

July 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

The best translation of (feminine) child is "ילדה", since בת is closer to "daughter" or "girl". But in this case, since it's "my child" and it's her father talking, I think "בת" should be accepted (את בתי ואני אביך).

July 28, 2016

PeninaAdat

Why not אתה הבן שלי ואני אבא שלך?

September 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

Should probably be accepted (but bear in mind - like in my previous comment here - that הבן שלי means "my son" so it's not an accurate translation)

September 28, 2016

PeninaAdat

Oh I understand now- thanks!

September 28, 2016

Ana_Leia

No matter what I did, it said my answer was wrong even though it matched what it said it should be. After many attempts, hoping it would accept typos, etc., I tried downloading a third party keyboard with nikkud for my iPad, and then when I had the vowel it accepted it. So Duolingo’s requiring vowels now suddenly? For just this one question, or will I find more?

May 13, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.