"My daughters are your daughters."

Translation:ילדותיי הן ילדותייךָ.

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


steve1737

Why ילדותייךָ.? Why not ילדותיךָ?

November 20, 2016

radagastthebrown

You're right in my opinion. It should either be ילדותיךָ or ילדותייךְ (masculine or feminine). But using vowels without nikkud doesn't have strict rules, so it's not completely wrong to write with double 'י here for the masculine conjugation.

November 20, 2016

zook12

why is הן necessary?

July 28, 2016

radagastthebrown

A copula in Hebrew is usually required between two nouns. However, between a noun and an adjective you can generally drop it, so:

My daughters are happy = ילדותיי שמחות

July 28, 2016

jefftitle46

Thank you, Rada!

August 31, 2016

bryanspitz

Why are there two ייs after the ת? Shouldn't it be spelled ילדותיךָ?

September 7, 2016

CarbonFiberSwan

Though it's understood that ילדותיי would be referring to someones daughters, it would be properly translated as girls. So shouldn't the correct translation be בנותיי הן בנותיך?

May 7, 2017
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.