1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i'n meddwl taw Sioned yw'…

"Dw i'n meddwl taw Sioned yw'r dala."

Translation:I think that Sioned is the tallest.

July 28, 2016

4 Comments


AlexeiNewt

How do you know whether to use mai or taw?

Is it a North/South thing?


ibisc

mai is used very widely. taw is more common in some south and west Wales dialects.


ibisc

No. This is explained in the notes for this section, 'Comparing3'.

mai/taw is a special particle used to introduce an emphatic clause following phrases such as 'I think/said/ believe/know that....'. - in that particular context you could think of it as the 'that'.

It is not a verb or verb-noun at all, and so nothing to do with mae. The clause that is introduced by mai/taw has to include its own verb.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.