1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "היא ישנה על המיטה שלי."

"היא ישנה על המיטה שלי."

Translation:She is sleeping on my bed.

July 28, 2016

14 Comments


TeribleT
<h1>Goldilocks</h1>

Ayelet_hebrew

Why is 'she is asleep on my bed' not also correct?


Nathan740070

As Hebrew speaker I don't think there really is a word for 'asleep', it would rather be said as: היא במצב שינה (hi bematzav sheinah), which, word by word, it means: "she's in a sleeping mode" which would sound bizarre to use it for this sentence.


boryagin

Because it's a different sentence. You cannot possibly say anything with the same idea and expect that to be a proper version. It is the basic concept of translation.


joelnaqqar

What does this expression mean: משכב זכר


synp

Long answer: "lying with a man" with the implication of "as you would with a woman"

Short answer: gay sex


Theresa754142

Hi yeshena al ha-mita sheli.


Pogotrucci

Is the Tanakh's word for bed (משכב) ever used in modern Hebrew? Is it perhaps used as a euphemism for sex? If so, is it commonly used?


bitha5

Sometimes you use it for a "high languege" (I have no idea how you say that in Inglish, in hebrew its "שפה גבוהה". hope you understand..


radagastthebrown

It's sometimes used in fixed expressions, like "משכב זכר", but even they aren't that common.


MaryJaneKe4

Is there a rule for when to use על and when to use ב for the english word "on"? sometime על is to say "to" right?


synp

No. It has nothing to do with the English.

The choice of preposition is always confusing. Why are you sleeping on a bed but sitting in a chair? Why do you swim in the sea but driving on the road? Even worse: you can find sources for sailing in the sea and on the sea. This is the same in any language.

So in Hebrew you sit על a chair, you drive ב road, you swim ב sea, and you sail ב sea but על the water. As for a bed, you'll find both ב and על, but in my opinion ב is far more common:

היא ישנה במיטה שלי

I am not aware of any case where על translates to "to"


mextex1

I learned many years ago היא יושנת . What has changed since the 40's?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.