"היא ישנה על המיטה שלי."

Translation:She is sleeping on my bed.

July 28, 2016

11 Comments


Ayelet_hebrew

Why is 'she is asleep on my bed' not also correct?

July 28, 2016

NoamKriten

It should be

April 23, 2017

joelnaqqar

What does this expression mean: משכב זכר

April 24, 2017

synp

Long answer: "lying with a man" with the implication of "as you would with a woman"

Short answer: gay sex

June 3, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Masculine ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

April 24, 2017

TeribleTeri
<h1>Goldilocks</h1>
May 15, 2019

Pogotrucci

Is the Tanakh's word for bed (משכב) ever used in modern Hebrew? Is it perhaps used as a euphemism for sex? If so, is it commonly used?

January 28, 2017

bitha5

Sometimes you use it for a "high languege" (I have no idea how you say that in Inglish, in hebrew its "שפה גבוהה". hope you understand..

April 20, 2017

radagastthebrown

It's sometimes used in fixed expressions, like "משכב זכר", but even they aren't that common.

February 2, 2017

NaftaliFri1

Not at all

January 29, 2017

talyamay

Said the baby bear to mommy and daddy bear... =D

April 24, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.