"A vonatok a pályaudvar mögött vannak."

Translation:The trains are behind the train station.

July 28, 2016

4 Comments
This discussion is locked.


JoTatic

Why is "The trains are behind the railway station" wrong?


MrtonPolgr

That was my answer exactly and it was accepted.


RickSchare

Sorry for the " dumb " question, but what is the difference between mogott and hatul...? Thanks


Levi

@RickSchare :
"mögött" is used when something is behind something else (the apple is behind the book = az alma a könyv mögött van)

"hátul" is used as "in the back" (e.g. Q: "Hol vagy?" A: "Hátul." = Q: Where are you? A: In the back.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.