1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "A vonatok a pályaudvar mögöt…

"A vonatok a pályaudvar mögött vannak."

Translation:The trains are behind the train station.

July 28, 2016

8 Comments


Grobison12

I said railroad station instead of railway. It was marked wrong.


AlexPhysique

because it's wrong translation.


RickSchare

Sorry for the " dumb " question, but what is the difference between mogott and hatul...? Thanks


Levi

@RickSchare :
"mögött" is used when something is behind something else (the apple is behind the book = az alma a könyv mögött van)

"hátul" is used as "in the back" (e.g. Q: "Hol vagy?" A: "Hátul." = Q: Where are you? A: In the back.


JoTatic

Why is "The trains are behind the railway station" wrong?


MrtonPolgr

That was my answer exactly and it was accepted.


AlexPhysique

There are trains behind the railway station - add please


Levi

Add where?

"There are trains behind the railway station." would be "A pályaudvar mögött vonatok vannak."

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.