1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "מי לא אוהב ארוחות בוקר?"

"מי לא אוהב ארוחות בוקר?"

Translation:Who does not like breakfasts?

July 28, 2016

19 Comments


rBhr5

In English it would be natural to ask 'Who doesn't like/love breakfast?' You wouldn't say 'breakfasts' (it's implied in the English).


pesach9

Ya this is a weird question. It deff should not be plural.


whatasicko

Does "Who does not love breakfasts?" also work?


jarrettph

Absolutely. Hebrew doesn't distinguish between love and like so both work here.


ore_mozes

There is a distinguishing duolingo doesn't cover between "to like"- לחבב and "to love"- לאהוב.


xerostomus

הבתי שלי לא אוהבת ארוחות בוקר. היא לא אוהבת להיות בחיים. :-)


ore_mozes

She doesn't like to be alive??


Theresa754142

Sounds like they’re talking about hobbits, who indulge in two breakfasts.


AnCatDubh

אֲנָשִׁים בְּלִי זְמַן פָּנוּי.


Mosalf

הם אוהבים ארוחת בוקר אבל אין להם זמן לאכול


jarrettph

Not sure why you're voted down so strongly. This is a true statement.


ore_mozes

It is true, but you often won't hear people say this like that. Usually you would say "לאנשים אין זמן פנוי"


UziYeger

What does פנוי mean?


ore_mozes

It can also mean "free"


DanielCapp5

Good to see Walter JR helping with making the duolingo questions!


PaulKing282586

Breakfast is like fish in English; it doesn’t have a plural form.


dovbear57

I don't completely agree with you Paul: you could have a hotel menu that offers three different breakfasts (say, continental, full English and vegan). I do agree that "breakfasts" sounds wrong in this sentence.

I also maintain that "fishes" is a word, although -- like breakfasts -- the contexts you use it in are a bit restricted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.