"Why are you not listening to us?"

Translation:Pam dych chi ddim yn gwrando arnon ni?

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


CaroLang96

Suppose this comes in handy with the NHS

December 23, 2016

hnigro

why is pam wyt ti ddim yn gwrando i ni wrong? I am guessing I got marked wrong for "i ni" instead of "arnon ni" but don't know why it has to be arnon ?

July 28, 2016

ibisc

In Welsh, various verbs work with certain prepositions to convey particular meanings, and gwrando + ar means 'listening to'. Similarly, for example:

  • mynd â - taking
  • dod â - bringing
  • siarad â - talking to
  • dweud wrth - telling to
  • ysgrifennu at - writing to
July 28, 2016

hnigro

Thanks! It would be really helpful if these idioms/phrases would be explained or listed somewhere before they are used. It is really frustrating to those of us who are learning Welsh from scratch when we are confronted with the expectation that we know idiomatic phrases that have never been explained or listed. I try to keep up with all of the notes and don't think I've seen these listed or explained anywhere - though it is possible that I missed a set of notes when I have done sessions through the app (with no access to the notes) and forgot to go back to look at the notes later. If I just overlooked the notes, I'm really sorry for bringing up something I should have known!

July 28, 2016

CivisRomanus

May I ask a question about arnon ?
Any source of grammar but Duolingo spells this preposition with an 'm' (arnom ).
I thought that arnom  may be the written form, and arnon  the rendering of the spoken word (since arnon ni  sounds smoother than arnom ni ), in the same way as arnaf  turns into arna. But I was unable to find a discussion that mentions specifically this, so I would like to make sure that my speculation is correct.
A similar doubt concerns the 3rd person plural form arnyn , which is alternatively spelt arnynt.
Thanks in advance for any clarification.

June 16, 2017

ibisc

As explained in the very first set of course notes, Duo teaches a middle of the road register of Welsh - neither formal nor slang, and the same as is taught on general introductory 'Welsh for Adults' courses.. Written Welsh that you might use in writing business letters or in academic essays or see in official documents tends to use a slightly more formal register, and this taught on more advanced courses. Courses such as 'Say Something in Welsh' tend to use a more informal register.

In the more formal registers, we use different forms of verb and preposition endings and we usually drop the pronouns. So:

  • arnon ni - arnom
  • arnoch chi - arnoch
  • arnyn nhw - arnynt

Some grammar books deal only with the more formal and literary registers, but some will cover the colloquial registers as well - 'Welsh Rules' by Heini Griffiths, or 'Modern Welsh Grammar' by Gareth King', for example, and these also cover a few examples of the differences in the four or five main dialects. The BBC's Welsh grammar book may also still be available - it is a printed summary of their now-archived Learn Welsh website.

'Welsh Rules' is my usual recommendation as it introduces each topic in a progressive way, starting with the basics.

June 16, 2017

CivisRomanus

Thank you, the explanation was very helpful.

June 16, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.