"I never lied!"

Translation:אף פעם לא שיקרתי!

July 28, 2016

11 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ayalaview

Is "אני מעולם לא שיקרתי" be another option?


dsjanta

Without אני, yes. First person pronouns are dropped.


Jonathan126555

Your sentence

מעולם לא שיקרתי

is slightly more likely to mean "I have never lied.", but the two sentences are generally interchangeable.


TeribleT

Ani af pam lo shikarti.


Theresa754142

Af pa’am lo shiqarti.


XeroStomus1

אָז הַמִּשְׁפָּט הַזֶּה הוּא הַפַּעַם הָרִאשׁוֹנָה.

:-)


gsazbon

Wich will be the meaning of אף פעם without the לא? Is it also never?


IngeborgHa14

Well, אַף־פַּ֫עַם means literally "even once", but is never used without a negation. One exception are short answers like: "When can I see you? אַף־פַּ֫עַם! (Never!), like French "jamais", where you drop the negation.


mkzumaeta

Is לא אף פעם שיקרתי another possible option? Or does לא always have to go after the temporal expression?


IngeborgHa14

Well, in that case you have too add another negation: לֹא אַף פַּ֫עַם לֹא שִׁקַּ֫רְתִּי. I have a suspicion this is another example of Superfluous Negation in Modern Hebrew .

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.