1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I never lied!"

"I never lied!"

Translation:אף פעם לא שיקרתי!

July 28, 2016

6 Comments


ayalaview

Is "אני מעולם לא שיקרתי" be another option?


dsjanta

Without אני, yes. First person pronouns are dropped.


TeribleT

Ani af pam lo shikarti.


gsazbon

Wich will be the meaning of אף פעם without the לא? Is it also never?


IngeborgHa14

Well, אַף־פַּ֫עַם means literally "even once", but is never used without a negation. One exception are short answers like: "When can I see you? אַף־פַּ֫עַם! (Never!), like French "jamais", where you drop the negation.


XeroStomus1

אָז הַמִּשְׁפָּט הַזֶּה הוּא הַפַּעַם הָרִאשׁוֹנָה.

:-)

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.