1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "They create and we buy."

"They create and we buy."

Translation:הם יוצרים ואנחנו קונים.

July 28, 2016

10 Comments


Snommelp

Okay, need to ask. I got this as multiple choice, and the correct answer I missed had "ואנחנוקונות". This looks like a mistake to me, because I didn't think Hebrew jammed words together like that, but I didn't want to report it because I'm not sure.


rckanal

Looks like someone missed a space somewhere...


danny912421

hem yotzrím ve-anáchnu koním.


rckanal

ברא can also mean create


J99Barker

Not like a human can create


Ludwigdebaviere

אנוקנות should be two words, shouldn't it?


MathiasWex

How was I supposed to know "create"????


MaxHockley1

Why isn't it מיצרים?


danny912421

Although they seem to be very similar, I think יוצר (pa'al) is used for "create" while מייצר (pi'el) is used more like "produce", instead of create. But you can always report it and see if they accept it.


YochGo1

Isn't the word for create ברא i had thought the word יוצר was translated to form?

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.