"They create and we buy."

Translation:הם יוצרים ואנחנו קונים.

July 28, 2016

14 Comments
This discussion is locked.


danny912421

hem yotzrím ve-anáchnu koním.


Snommelp

Okay, need to ask. I got this as multiple choice, and the correct answer I missed had "ואנחנוקונות". This looks like a mistake to me, because I didn't think Hebrew jammed words together like that, but I didn't want to report it because I'm not sure.


rckanal

Looks like someone missed a space somewhere...


rckanal

ברא can also mean create


J99Barker

Not like a human can create


MathiasWex

How was I supposed to know "create"????


Ludwigdebaviere

אנוקנות should be two words, shouldn't it?


MaxHockley1

Why isn't it מיצרים?


danny912421

Although they seem to be very similar, I think יוצר (pa'al) is used for "create" while מייצר (pi'el) is used more like "produce", instead of create. But you can always report it and see if they accept it.


YochGo1

Isn't the word for create ברא i had thought the word יוצר was translated to form?


Doniyor_Borohov

The word "רוכש" is far higher than "קונה" but they share the same meaning!!


Theresa754142

I haven’t ever heard the expression “this word is higher than that”, but I have heard “this word is higher register than that”, and that’s true in this case.

Rokhesh ‏רוכש, the verb purchase, is higher register than the verb buy. (A three-year-old child probably wouldn’t know ‏ ‏רוכש but would know ‏קונה).


JacobStein19586

Can't עושים also mean "create"?


danny912421

Not really. עושים is "make".

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.