"The girls are at the train station."

Translation:Những cô gái ở nhà ga.

2 years ago

9 Comments


_Rii_

"Những cô gái tại nhà ga", Why is it wrong?

2 years ago

KevinHaHuynh

I believe "tại" more appropriately means "to originate from," which would not be correct to say. "Ở" more correctly means "at."

1 year ago

Duyen595678

Why is: "Những cô gái là ở nhà ga." incorrect? Without "la" it translates to "The girls at the train station." without the verb "are"...

1 year ago

KevinHaHuynh

I think it's because "là" and "ở" are both verbs, so having both is incorrect. "Ở" already implies "are at."

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

I believe we only use là before nouns... But, yes, the sentence does say The Girls At The Trainstation... I think đang is missing.

7 months ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

Why is it co gai without ngu'oi, but con gai with ngu'oi?

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

The sentence before (Người đàn ông ăn đu đủ = The men eat papaya) required the classifier người and this one (Những cô gái ở nhà ga = The girls are at the train station) apparently no. Why? Any Native's explanation would be warm welcomed!

4 months ago

MattFelts1

Can someone please verify if nhà ga means train station or if it possibly may mean "gas station?" Thanks.

2 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

trạm xăng= a gas station; a place which sells gasoline to pump directly into a car (xăng = gasoline). The noun nhà ga comes from french gare, which means railway/train station.

2 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.