"The girls are at the train station."

Translation:Những cô gái ở nhà ga.

July 28, 2016

19 Comments


Duyen595678

Why is: "Những cô gái là ở nhà ga." incorrect? Without "la" it translates to "The girls at the train station." without the verb "are"...

November 15, 2017

KevinHaHuynh

I think it's because "là" and "ở" are both verbs, so having both is incorrect. "Ở" already implies "are at."


JCMcGee

I believe we only use là before nouns... But, yes, the sentence does say The Girls At The Trainstation... I think đang is missing.


GibsonCrawford

Là is an identifier. In English, the "is" in this sentence is more of a tense marker. If you wanted to emphasize tense in the same way and sound more natural you could say "những cô gái đang ở nhà gà" where "đang" marks present tense


nguyenlucpele

is it ok to use các instead of những? when to use which?


Thienthannho2008

"Những cô gái tại nhà ga", Why is it wrong?


KevinHaHuynh

I believe "tại" more appropriately means "to originate from," which would not be correct to say. "Ở" more correctly means "at."


GibsonCrawford

Also tại is much more formal and only used in writing. Not really worth worrying about


SheTuti

The sentence before (Người đàn ông ăn đu đủ = The men eat papaya) required the classifier người and this one (Những cô gái ở nhà ga = The girls are at the train station) apparently no. Why? Any Native's explanation would be warm welcomed!


Jay531219

I used ...Cac go gai o nha ga...and got Correct


BrainyPirate

Why is it co gai without ngu'oi, but con gai with ngu'oi?


.Oil.

Because "cô gái" can show full of its meaning without classifier. But with the word "con gái", if you don't add the classifier "người" before the word "con gái", hearers will be confused "con gái" means "daughter".


BrainyPirate

Thanks. Can you say more about how co and con are different? For instance, if they are interchangeable, is there a difference between when you would use con instead of co?


.Oil.

--"cô gái" means "girl" in English, and it is a noun.

--But "con gái" has two meanings:

  • When "con gái" is a noun, it is "daughter", a female child in a family.

  • When "con gái" is an adjective, it is "female". So if you want to change it into a noun, you have to put the classifier "người" before it. Then "người con gái" means "female person" or "female human" in English (before she becomes a woman).


MattFelts1

Can someone please verify if nhà ga means train station or if it possibly may mean "gas station?" Thanks.


SheTuti

trạm xăng= a gas station; a place which sells gasoline to pump directly into a car (xăng = gasoline). The noun nhà ga comes from french gare, which means railway/train station.


pironic

Plurality indicator. Like the s at the end of many words in English to indicate that there are many of them. The girl(s).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.