1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "Az amerikai áruházaknál sok …

"Az amerikai áruházaknál sok fontos ember sétál."

Translation:Many important people are walking at the American department stores.

July 28, 2016

20 Comments


Nab918927

in or by but not at


HaukurJonasson

Agreed, "at" seems like the wrong preposition here.


[deactivated user]

    As an American that visits department stores, this sentence makes me feel warm and fuzzy.


RyagonIV

    Te fontos vagy. :o


O_Matty

    "Lots of important people are walking by the American department stores." How can you walk at multiple department stores? You could walk in them (which would be "ben" anyway).


RyagonIV

    Probably they're all in one street an you walk past them.


Kefir87

    That's why you need lots of them important people.


    [deactivated user]

      When does one use many and when does one use "a lot"? Usage seems inconsistent.


RyagonIV

      You usually use "many" with countable nouns and can use "a lot" with either countable or uncountable nouns. The exact rules are weird and complicated, and I'd just suggest to report the missing expressions here. The course is still young and misses a lot of (many) possible answers.


Patricia460976

      "A lot" is colloquial but has become more used more generally.


clairelanc3

      There is something not very clear for me : "nál" is sometimes translated "by" which implies "next to"* and then what's the difference with "mellett"? And sometimes "at"which in those sentences ( I work at) seems to imply that you are inside...


RyagonIV

      Okay, let's go over the differences:

      Mellett is a postposition which is usually translated as "beside" or "next to". The "side" part in "beside" is the important thing here: you are at the side of the object, not in front nor behind, above or below. If you say "A színház mellett lakom", you're saying that the theatre is your neighbouring building.

      -nál/-nél is a suffix and is usually translated as "at" or "by". -nál doesn't care exactly where you are, just that you are in the immediate surrounding of the object. If you say "A színháznál lakom", I know you're living close to the theatre, probably in the same street. The suffix can also be used in that less literal meaning of "working at" a place (like in English, hey!), but other than that it's used mostly in the spatial sense.

      Strictly speaking, "working at" some company doesn't necessarily mean that you work inside of the building. You can work "at the bank" (a banknál), but your workplace might not be "in the bank" (a bankban), maybe because you work in customer service, where you can stay at home and receive calls there.


clairelanc3

      Thank you your explanations are very clear... but doesn't explain why sometimes you are at the school or by the school,at least without a context.


RyagonIV

      Without further context, both "at" and "by" are good translations for the -nál suffix.

      Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.