"The policeman returns."

Translation:A rendőr visszatér.

July 28, 2016

8 Comments


AlsEenPoffertje

"visszatér" is such an interesting verb. I feel like it's rather different from other ones I've seen. :o Is "tér" itself even a verb?

July 28, 2016

jsiehler

Yes, tér is a verb; it generally means to turn, or to change direction - literally or figuratively. So balra tér means turn to the left (like if you come to a fork in the road), and más tárgyra tér means "turn to a different subject", i.e., change the subject.

July 28, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, király! Köszönöm a választ! :D

July 28, 2016

jsiehler

Also, just as an aside, the Hungarian translation of "Lassie Come Home" is titled Lassie hazatér. You can use haza as a verbal prefix with a lot of verbs to indicate motion toward home.

July 28, 2016

AlsEenPoffertje

That's cool! Thank you for that information. :D

July 28, 2016

_paranoia_

For discussion: should this one accept "A rendőr visszajön"?

September 6, 2016

RyagonIV

It should. "To come back" occupies the same space in English as "to return".

October 2, 2016

BaronVonChop

I was wondering the same thing.

September 27, 2016
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.