1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hungarian
  4. >
  5. "The policeman returns."

"The policeman returns."

Translation:A rendőr visszatér.

July 28, 2016

11 Comments


_paranoia_

For discussion: should this one accept "A rendőr visszajön"?


RyagonIV

It should. "To come back" occupies the same space in English as "to return".


BaronVonChop

I was wondering the same thing.


AlsEenPoffertje

"visszatér" is such an interesting verb. I feel like it's rather different from other ones I've seen. :o Is "tér" itself even a verb?


jsiehler

Yes, tér is a verb; it generally means to turn, or to change direction - literally or figuratively. So balra tér means turn to the left (like if you come to a fork in the road), and más tárgyra tér means "turn to a different subject", i.e., change the subject.


AlsEenPoffertje

Ah, király! Köszönöm a választ! :D


jsiehler

Also, just as an aside, the Hungarian translation of "Lassie Come Home" is titled Lassie hazatér. You can use haza as a verbal prefix with a lot of verbs to indicate motion toward home.


AlsEenPoffertje

That's cool! Thank you for that information. :D


RelakS2

That is like an american action film's title from the 80's :D


jzsuzsi

I'll be back!


Gabor111594

Any reason why this is incorrect - Visszatér a rendőr?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.