1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "I admire my parents!"

"I admire my parents!"

Translation:אני מעריצה את ההורים שלי!

July 28, 2016

6 Comments


jdklear

למה לא "אני מעריץ" ? זה גם נכון, כן? ח


tngraham

The subject אני is genderless. Therefore מעריץ should not be marked as a typo.


enazarian

נכון, צריכים לתקנ את זה


YuriiKhoms

לתקן (לא לתקנ) וזה עדיין לא תיקן


dovbear57

And it's still claiming that it's a typo (Feb.2019). There is no earthly reason why a man would not say this sentence


Janis559500

Jan. 2020, DL is now accepting the masculine verb.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.