"עוגה טעימה."

Translation:A tasty cake.

July 28, 2016

26 Comments
This discussion is locked.


iggyl

What's wrong with "A cake is tasty"? How would one say that?


SmartLatios

That would be: עוגה היא טעימה


iggyl

So, what is the significance of the word היא? What exactly does it mean, and how do you say it? Thanks!


SmartLatios

This is from the tips and notes from the course


Sladj4

Hi. Where can I find the course notes you quoted? I have looked and looked


CamillaHTJ

You probably have to log in via a browser a not the app. Some versions of the app don't support the notes.


iggyl

תודה!ְ I guess I should re-read the instructions from time to time. :-)


David483540

I translated it as "Cake is delicious," but I don't understand why that is wrong.


Hannah649004

"Cake is delicious" is a statement about all cake. " עוגה טעימה." Literally "cake delicious" meaning "delicious cake" or "a delicious cake" is specific to one piece of cake, usually the cake you've just eaten!


mcguiretommy

One thing that would be helpful in an instance like this is not to use a period at the end of a sentence fragment. Having the period there suggests that it's a sentence, which in this instance, it isn't.


KazielBarzilai

Why is it that היא is used instead of הוא? I know that one is feminine and the other is masculine, but is there any way to tell whether a word such as cake is either one?


danny912421

Well, עוגה is a feminine word, so you need היא. Usually, if a word ends with ה or ת, there is a high probability that it is feminine and other words are masculine. However, this is a rule with quite a few exceptions. You might want to check this post if you want to read more about it:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/36423456


1011370479

if it was the tasty cake then do you have to put ה on the front of the adjective and the noun.


Texanberg

עוגה טעימה

I have replayed this many times. I am hearing something like: "ugate ima"

טעים

Is pronounced: "ta'im"

Then why in the adjective describing something feminine (the cake) it takes the sound of "te'ima"...

What puzzles me is the vowel change from "ta" to "te"

Anyone has some insights?

The endings of the adjectives don't bother me as we have changes for adjectives in Spanish and German. I am familiar with the concept.

Since I have no idea why of this change, I will memorize the whole expression by heart, and see if this sound change is prevalent, and perhaps find a reason if there is any...

Thank you!


danny912421

Yes, טעים is "ta'im" and טעימה is "te'ima". So עוגה טעימה is "ugá te'imá".

This vowel shift is actually very, very common with adjectives. The "e" sound here is actually a shva, which is sometimes pronounced and otherwise isn't. For example in the pair שמח "saméach" and שמחה "smechá", the shva under sin isn't pronounced. But for example "sweet" is מתוק "matók" and מתוקה "metuká" it is pronounced, just like טעימה. As you go down the tree, you will encounter many such adjectives.

Another note. If the "a" changes to shva in the feminine singular form, shva will remain in the plural forma as well. טעימים "te'imím" and טעימות "te'imót".

If you are not familiar with it, I recommend pealim.com as a wonderful tool that will help you with many pronunciation doubts you will have in the future.


CFBernardes

Your tips are gold. Thanks.


Laura671493

I thought that "taim" is tasty?


danny912421

It is. But טעים "ta'im" is the masculine form. עוגה is feminine, so you need the feminine form of the adjective, which is טעימה "te'ima".


gbezyuk

Shouldn't it be "העוגה הטעימה" for a noun + adjective pair "(the) tasty cake", and the "עוגה טעימה" for a predicative statement? At least the grammar books I have say so.


danny912421

It goes like this:

עוגה טעימה - a tasty cake

עוגה היא טעימה - a cake is tasty

העוגה טעימה - the cake is tasty

העוגה הטעימה - the tasty cake


Dr-Debra

Why is delicious plural?


danny912421

Where do you see plural? It says a cake. עוגה טעימה.


ArielHo827093

Can the answer here be Tasty cake, instead of A tasty cake? If not, what would the Hebrew word for Tasty cake be?


danny912421

In theory yes, but the problem is that you can't really say this without "a", so saying "tasty cake" is not accepted.

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.