"עוגה טעימה."

Translation:A tasty cake.

July 28, 2016

11 Comments


iggyl

What's wrong with "A cake is tasty"? How would one say that?

July 29, 2016

SmartLatios

That would be: עוגה היא טעימה

September 30, 2016

iggyl

So, what is the significance of the word היא? What exactly does it mean, and how do you say it? Thanks!

September 30, 2016

SmartLatios

This is from the tips and notes from the course

September 30, 2016

iggyl

תודה!ְ I guess I should re-read the instructions from time to time. :-)

September 30, 2016

Sladj4

Hi. Where can I find the course notes you quoted? I have looked and looked

April 5, 2018

CamillaHTJ

You probably have to log in via a browser a not the app. Some versions of the app don't support the notes.

May 27, 2018

David483540

I translated it as "Cake is delicious," but I don't understand why that is wrong.

August 26, 2016

Hannah649004

"Cake is delicious" is a statement about all cake. " עוגה טעימה." Literally "cake delicious" meaning "delicious cake" or "a delicious cake" is specific to one piece of cake, usually the cake you've just eaten!

May 8, 2017

mcguiretommy

One thing that would be helpful in an instance like this is not to use a period at the end of a sentence fragment. Having the period there suggests that it's a sentence, which in this instance, it isn't.

December 22, 2017

1011370479

if it was the tasty cake then do you have to put ה on the front of the adjective and the noun.

October 15, 2016
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.