"You are not coming?"

Translation:Te nem jössz?

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


vytah

What is the difference between jön and eljön?

July 28, 2016

vvsey

In the above sentence, "el" is optional.

"Jön" is just the general motion of coming. "Eljön" involves a kind of completeness of the action. 'Perfective'. It is the full action, indicating the direction plus the arrival at the target.

I am going out, are you coming? - "Jössz?"
The destination is not important, it is just asking about the action.

I am having a party tomorrow, are you coming? - "Eljössz?"
Will you come there to be there?

Summer is coming - "Jön a nyár"
Summer has come - "Eljött a nyár"

July 29, 2016

Krisbaudi

Jöttek - jöttök, is both the same?

August 16, 2016

Imorth

No, they aren't the same. "Jöttek" is in past tense, it means "They came."
While "jöttök" is in present tense and it means "You are coming." (plural you)

Jövök. - I'm coming.
Jössz. - You're coming.
Jön. - He/she/it is coming.
Jövünk. - We're coming.
Jöttök. - You're coming.
Jönnek. - They're coming.

It's also worthwhile to note that in Hungarian we don't use the expression "Jövök." in a sexual context as "I'm coming." is used in English. We (or at least some of us) may say "Elmegyek." in such situations which means "I'm going (away)."
I have no idea why am I telling you this. :-)

August 16, 2016

Krisbaudi

Thank you, now it is getting clearer. I thought, jöttek is present tense and there are maybe two possibilities of writing. The ö seemed strange to me in present tense. Thank you also for your last words. Now I do also understand the big laughter in Hungary, when I said elmegyek, while leaving a garden party. Nobody wanted to explain me, what was wrong.

August 16, 2016

Imorth

Great! It was worth mentioning it then. :)

There are three major groups of suffixes in Hungarian. (Képző, jel és rag.) One of them is the grammatical sign (= "jel" ) which slightly modifies the meaning of the base word. The sing of the past tense is "t".

So when you see a conjugated verb with "-t" or "-tt" in it, then as rule of thumb it might be in past tense. This is not always the case of course since "jöttök" has "-tt" in it but it's in present tense. But as you can see below when a verb is in past tense it always contains "-t" or "-tt".

Jöttem. - I came.
Jöttél. - You came.
Jött. - He/she/it came.
Jöttünk. - We came.
Jöttetek. - You came.
Jöttek. - They came.

More about the past tense (and other things) in English: https://hunlang.wordpress.com/2010/02/24/past-tense/

August 16, 2016

magyarpaul

ti nem jöttök, te nem jössz el. The singular version has been discussed. Fine, thanks. However, why does the same logic not apply to the plural version (completenss of motion: jöttök el ???

February 8, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.