"Éva is waiting for a doctor."

Translation:Éva vár egy orvost.

July 28, 2016

4 Comments


Andrew359786

If the doctor was waiting for Eva, would her name (as a proper noun) alter the same way as any other noun, ie "Az orvos vár Évát?"

July 28, 2016

vvsey

Yes, it would be "Évát". Proper nouns are treated very much the same as regular nouns, except in writing the suffix is sometimes hyphenated.

Other than that, Éva is waiting for "a" doctor, an indefinite object. The doctor, however, will probably wait for a specific Éva. So, correctly, there is no "egy". But the conjugation also changes (sorry), it will follow the 'definite conjugation', kind of like a more transitive form of the verb. The result is "várja".

"Az orvos Évát várja" or "Az orvos várja Évát".

Éva could also wait for the doctor. In that case:

"Éva várja az orvost".

July 29, 2016

Andrew359786

Köszönöm!

July 29, 2016

Bumi

Doktor=orvos

June 23, 2017
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.