"Éva is waiting for a doctor."

Translation:Éva vár egy orvost.

July 28, 2016

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Andrew359786

If the doctor was waiting for Eva, would her name (as a proper noun) alter the same way as any other noun, ie "Az orvos vár Évát?"


vvsey

Yes, it would be "Évát". Proper nouns are treated very much the same as regular nouns, except in writing the suffix is sometimes hyphenated.

Other than that, Éva is waiting for "a" doctor, an indefinite object. The doctor, however, will probably wait for a specific Éva. So, correctly, there is no "egy". But the conjugation also changes (sorry), it will follow the 'definite conjugation', kind of like a more transitive form of the verb. The result is "várja".

"Az orvos Évát várja" or "Az orvos várja Évát".

Éva could also wait for the doctor. In that case:

"Éva várja az orvost".


Bumi

Doktor=orvos


BetaFriedr

3 éve nem javították ki :(


sziaseeya

"Éva vár egy orvostre" is incorrect?


MrtonPolgr

"orvostre" doesn't exist, "orvost" and "orvosra" exist and they both fit here with more or less the same meaning


grondilu

"Éva vár orvost" refused here. I thought it would be ok because in other exercises if I'm not mistaken the indefinite article dropped during translation.


MrtonPolgr

It sounds pretty bad - as if "orvost vár" was some kind of phrasal verb - and nothing like "vár egy orvost". Not sure if it's a good idea to embrace falsy things like the indefinite article being optional.

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.