1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "The banana is under the monk…

"The banana is under the monkey."

Translation:הבננה נמצאת מתחת לקוף.

July 28, 2016

8 Comments


MeTzvi

Why is the answer לקוף instead of הקוף?


airelibre

The word מתחת is followed by ל. Just the way it is.


DL-Trolls

The word is "from under" followed by "to" whatever.

There is a banana (from) underneath (to) the monkey.


VivekRaman7

מתחת (behind) uses ל but מאחורי (underneath) uses ה I can't see the logic behind this


AniOhevYayin

Yes, prepositions are difficult in any language acquisition. Thanks for pointing out the distinction. Modern Hebrew definitely inherited the idiomatic usages of these prepositions, because the tendency you point out is in classical Hebrew.


ArcturusArcturus

Why cant we say: הבננה נמצאת תחת מקוף

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.