"Milyenek azok a piacok?"

Translation:What are those markets like?

July 28, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


tubaeuphalex

Can this also be translated as, "What kind of markets are those?"


jsiehler

As far as meaning goes, it's pretty much the same thing. But grammatically you've changed "those" from being an adjective ("those markets") the way it is used in the Hungarian sentence, to being a pronoun, so it is structurally kind of different; just something to be aware of, I guess.


vvsey

And that would be "Milyen piacok azok?" or "Azok milyen piacok?".


NicoSoCa

I think "how are those markets" should be accepted. Anything wrong with that?

Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.