"Milyenek azok a piacok?"

Translation:What are those markets like?

July 28, 2016

7 Comments


tubaeuphalex

Can this also be translated as, "What kind of markets are those?"

July 28, 2016

jsiehler

As far as meaning goes, it's pretty much the same thing. But grammatically you've changed "those" from being an adjective ("those markets") the way it is used in the Hungarian sentence, to being a pronoun, so it is structurally kind of different; just something to be aware of, I guess.

July 29, 2016

vvsey

And that would be "Milyen piacok azok?" or "Azok milyen piacok?".

July 29, 2016

akidaki

Exactly.

July 29, 2016

NicoSoCa

I think "how are those markets" should be accepted. Anything wrong with that?

August 17, 2016

--Narcisz--

It accepted.

March 20, 2017

vari181516

The question is, 'What are the markets?' once the good answer is 'What are those markets like?', and sometimes 'How are those markets?'. Then what's the good one now?

January 20, 2018
Learn Hungarian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.