"Where are the bears?"

Translation:איפה הדובים?

July 29, 2016

14 Comments


botArmoni

What is the difference between איפה and היכן ?

October 4, 2016

heatherandmark

I would also like to know what the difference is??

August 2, 2017

airelibre

Eifo is the normal "where" and heikhan is more formal.

August 2, 2017

botArmoni

Thank you so much for the response!

August 2, 2017

airelibre

No worries, sorry it took 10 months!

August 3, 2017

botArmoni

It's amazing how much improvement has been made and how many questions have already been answered during these months:) Todah rabah to you and the team!

August 3, 2017

RobertJordan33

How come there is no את before the bears?

July 29, 2016

airelibre

Et is for the definite objects of verbs:

Where is the bear? איפה הדוב?
I see the bear. אני רואה את הדוב
I see a bear. אני רואה דוב

So, as a simplified rule, only after verbs (doing words), and only when it is "the" something.

July 29, 2016

Hannah649004

Please can you explain the use of "את" in this sentence, "איך הוא עושֶה את זה"? There is a verb but no "the" something.

August 1, 2017

airelibre

When I wrote above 'only when it is "the" something', I was simplifying. Often, a definite object is one with "the" before it in English, but even "this" and "that" are definite, since they are real, defined things - if you say "look at this", there must be something that exists that you can or could point to. This is what definite means. An indefinite thing is usually accompanied by "a/an" in English. If you say "look at a cat", then you're not specifying a particular cat, and it's indefinite.

The concept of definite vs indefinite is a little difficult to understand, and very difficult to explain concisely and clearly, so it's often just better to learn it by learning what is and what isn't definite, and when you have זה in Hebrew, it is always definite, so as an object (when something is done to it), it must be preceded by את.

August 1, 2017

Hannah649004

Thank you. Your answer makes perfect sense. You've explained things simply. Much appreciated.

August 2, 2017

airelibre

Thanks, I appreciate the feedback :-)

August 2, 2017

TeribleTeri

In a previous question, the sentence was מה הילדים רוצים? Because the children are definite?!. But because they're not the object of the want/verb, there's no direct object marker?

(Thanks !)

June 12, 2018

YardenNB

Yes. In מה הילדים רוצים, the הילדים is the subject. The object, you can say, is "what". Indeed, את מה הילדים רוצים sounds... not quite natural, but almost natural. And if it's מי instead of מה, for example "who(m) do you love?", you have to use את, it has to be את מי אתה אוהב. Not sure why this difference between מה and מי.

February 15, 2019
Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.