1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Hebrew
  4. >
  5. "Where are the bears?"

"Where are the bears?"

Translation:איפה הדובים?

July 29, 2016

21 Comments


botArmoni

What is the difference between איפה and היכן ?


heatherandmark

I would also like to know what the difference is??


airelibre

Eifo is the normal "where" and heikhan is more formal.


botArmoni

Thank you so much for the response!


airelibre

No worries, sorry it took 10 months!


botArmoni

It's amazing how much improvement has been made and how many questions have already been answered during these months:) Todah rabah to you and the team!


RicoTorro

How come there is no את before the bears?


airelibre

Et is for the definite objects of verbs:

Where is the bear? איפה הדוב?
I see the bear. אני רואה את הדוב
I see a bear. אני רואה דוב

So, as a simplified rule, only after verbs (doing words), and only when it is "the" something.


Hannah649004

Please can you explain the use of "את" in this sentence, "איך הוא עושֶה את זה"? There is a verb but no "the" something.


airelibre

When I wrote above 'only when it is "the" something', I was simplifying. Often, a definite object is one with "the" before it in English, but even "this" and "that" are definite, since they are real, defined things - if you say "look at this", there must be something that exists that you can or could point to. This is what definite means. An indefinite thing is usually accompanied by "a/an" in English. If you say "look at a cat", then you're not specifying a particular cat, and it's indefinite.

The concept of definite vs indefinite is a little difficult to understand, and very difficult to explain concisely and clearly, so it's often just better to learn it by learning what is and what isn't definite, and when you have זה in Hebrew, it is always definite, so as an object (when something is done to it), it must be preceded by את.


Hannah649004

Thank you. Your answer makes perfect sense. You've explained things simply. Much appreciated.


airelibre

Thanks, I appreciate the feedback :-)


TeribleT

In a previous question, the sentence was מה הילדים רוצים? Because the children are definite?!. But because they're not the object of the want/verb, there's no direct object marker?

(Thanks !)


YardenNB

Yes. In מה הילדים רוצים, the הילדים is the subject. The object, you can say, is "what". Indeed, את מה הילדים רוצים sounds... not quite natural, but almost natural. And if it's מי instead of מה, for example "who(m) do you love?", you have to use את, it has to be את מי אתה אוהב. Not sure why this difference between מה and מי.


Malo665m3ntalbr

It's "funny" that I did not see this word "הכין" before, but now that I came back to practice it.


Fesist

Why not " דובותה" ?


danny912421

Do you mean הדובות? Although technically correct, female bears (or most other animals) are not as commonly used. But you can always report and they might accept it.


EliyelPerea

I'm here with my brothers

Learn Hebrew in just 5 minutes a day. For free.